King Edward Stakes (Gr. II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner
2017Go BroJesse CampbellMichael KeoghGustav Schickedanz
2016Dimension (GB)David MoranConor MurphyRiverside Bloodstock
2015Tower of TexasEurico SilvaRoger AttfieldThomas Meter & Scott Dilworth
2014Grand ArchDavid MoranBrian LynchJim & Susan Hill
2013Riding the RiverTodd KabelDavid CoteyDominion Bloodstock, HGHR & Linmac Farm
2012Riding the RiverTodd KabelDavid CoteyDominion Bloodstock, HGHR & Linmac Farm
2011Court of the RealmEurico SilvaPeter BerringerAurora Meadows & Oxbridge Farm
2010Grand AdventurePatrick HusbandsMark FrostadSam-Son Farm
2009Rahy's AttorneySlade CallaghanIan BlackEllie Boje Farm
2008Royal OathPatrick HusbandsMark CasseWilliam Farish III & William Farish IV
2007Eccentric (GB)David ClarkRoger AttfieldGary Tanaka
2006Sky ConquerorTodd KabelDarwin BanachWilliam Sorokolit, Sr.
2005Silver TicketTodd KabelMark FrostadSam-Son Farm
2004Slew ValleyJim McAleneyReade BakerRich Meadow Farm
2003Perfect Soul (IRE)Robert LandryRoger AttfieldCharles Fipke
2002Moon Solitaire (IRE)Robert LandryHenry CochranGainsborough Farm
2001Quiet ResolveTodd KabelMark FrostadSam-Son Farm
2000Incitatus (BAR)Slade CallaghanRonald BurkeJohn Kom-Tong
1999Desert WavesNeil PoznanskyMark FrostadSam-Son Farm
1998Crown AttorneyMickey WallsJohn MacKenzieAnthony & Mary Jane Lamb & Minshall Farms
1997Chief BearhartJose SantosMark FrostadSam-Son Farm
1996KiridashiMickey WallsBarbara MinshallMinshall Farms
1995Bold RuritanaRobert LandryBarbara MinshallMinshall Farms
1994Road Of WarConstant MontpellierTimothy ReganLawrence Regan
1993Beau FasaStanley BethleyGordon ColbourneBox Arrow Farm
1992Thunder RegentSandy HawleyVincent TesoroD. D. W. Stables
1991Sky ClassicPat DayJames DaySam-Son Farm
1990JalaajelDave PennaAlton QuanbeckMorgan Firestone
1989Frosty The SnowmanDave PennaHappy AlterArthur Appleton
1988Yankee AffairPat DayHenry CarrollJu Ju Gen Stable
1988Blue FinnSandy HawleyJames DaySam-Son Farm
1987Cool HaloKenneth SkinnerJames DayKingsbrook Farm
1987Blue FinnDave PennaJames DaySam-Son Farm
1986Within The RealmDave PennaAlton QuanbeckMrs. John McDougald
1985To TipperaryBrian SwatukDebi LockhurstBo-Teek Farm
1985JacksboroDavid ClarkTony MattineEllen Curnes
1984Pax NobiscumDan BeckonGrant PearceKingfield Farms
1984DeterminantGunnar LindbergArthur WarnerRichard Kennedy
1983Nijinsky's SecretJose Velez, Jr.Kent StirlingMrs. John McDougald
1982Bridle PathPaul SouterMacdonald BensonWindfields Farm
1981Mr. MachoBrian SwatukLaurie AndersonDundarg Stable
1980Morold (FR)Gary StahlbaumMichael DoyleBo-Teek Farm
1979Dom Alaric (FR)Robin PlattsMacdonald BensonWindfields Farm
1978Ground Cover (IRE)Robin PlattsFrank PasseroWindrush & Saunders Platts
1978Bold EnterpriseGary StahlbaumLou Cavalaris, Jr.Gardiner Farm
1977Brilliant SandyRobin PlattsJerry MeyerWillow Downs
1976Carney's PointAvelino GomezLou Cavalaris, Jr.Gardiner Farm
1975Wing SpanWilliam ParsonsDavid GuitardKinghaven Farms
1974Selari SpiritGunnar LindbergArthur WarnerSam-Son Farm
1973Lord VancouverLloyd DuffyFrank Merrill, Jr.Preston Gilbride
1972Lord VancouverLloyd DuffyFrank Merrill, Jr.Preston Gilbride
1971StradwinJames KellyAndrew SmithersE. Lieberman
1970Laughing BillJohn LeBlancAndrew SmithersHillcrest Stable
1969No ParandoJohn LeBlancYonnie StarrF. Sherman
1968The KnackRobin PlattsLou Cavalaris, Jr.Gardiner Farm
1967OrbiterAvelino GomezLou Cavalaris, Jr.Hillcrest Stable
1966OrbiterPaul MaxwellLou Cavalaris, Jr.Hillcrest Stable
1965Arctic HillsEric WalshLou Cavalaris, Jr.Vernon Cardy
1964SunnyHarlon DaltonWarren BeasleyBill Beasley Stable
1963Burnt RomanJim FitzsimmonsJerry MeyerHal Waggoner & Keane
1962Prompt HeroSam McCombWilliam HaynesDel Greco
1961Greek SovereignJohn AdamsCarl ChapmanMrs. N. Nathenson
1960Anita's SonHugo DittfachArthur WarnerLanson Farm
1959War EagleClifford PottsLou Cavalaris, Jr.Del Greco
1958Kitty GirlR. GonzalezYonnie StarrMaloney & Smythe
1957Fleet PathEdward PlesaArthur WarnerLanson Farm
1955Freedom ParleyW. HawksworthWillie ThurnerD. Ross
1954Chain ReactionWilliam ZakoorRichard TownrowMrs. Elodie Tomlinson
1953LoridaleBillie FiskArthur WarnerManer Stable
1952BenningtonJose VinaJohn PasseroBill Beasley Stable
1951Beau DandyJohnny DewhurstR. AndersonD. Kennedy
1950EscadorDavid PraterJames BentleyAddison Stable
1949Free As Air (horse)Paul BaileyW. TrevenenC. Krupp
1948Double BriarF. DoughertyMorris FishmanH. Lahman
1947KingarvieColin McDonaldArthur BrentParkwood Stable
1946Broom TimeL. KerrT. FrostJ. Frost
1944Grand PalJohnny DewhurstCecil HowardHarry Hatch
1942YawlHarry MeynellA. BennieA. Halliwell
1941Bar FlyDenny BirleyFrank GilpinParkwood Stable
1940Sir MarlboroCharlie McTagueW. CoburnConn Smythe
1939Bar FlyAlbert SchmidtFrank GilpinParkwood Stable
1938PestingAnthony PascumaHarry Giddings, Jr.K. Davies
1937Teddy HaslamPat RemillardH. ChappellC. Mooney
1936TempestuousFrankie MannFrank GilpinMrs. T. Stevenson
1935Shady WellHerb LindbergJohnny ThorpeEdward Seagram
1934KhorasanPat RemillardJ. BadameMrs. J. Badame
1933Dis DatRed PollardW. McGirrT. Donley
1932Tred AvonJames BurkeWilliam IrvineSylvester Labrot
1931FrisiusAnthony PascumaGeorge TappenBelair Stud Stable
1930MarineFred SlateHarry Giddings, Jr.Mount Royal Stable
1929Sir HarryJohn MaibenWilliam BringloeSeagram Stable
1928BoomNick WallF. RileyBell Farm Stable
1927Single FootR. PeternelH. RitesJ. Griffith
1926EdistoH. EricksonWilliam BringloeSeagram Stable
1925General ThatcherLouis SchaeferPreston BurchNevada Stock Farm
1924New HampshirePete WallsHenry McDanielJ. Ross
1923Baby GrandAlbert ClaverHenry McDanielJ. Ross
1922Golden SphereJohn McTaggartWilliam BringloeSeagram Stable
1921BonifaceFrank KeoghHenry McDanielJ. Ross
1920ForegroundJames ButwellW. BurkeMaryland Stable
1917HanoviaA. MottE. ColtonE. Colton
1916RaincoatFrank RobinsonHoward OotsC. Straus
1915TacticsRufus ShillingJ. ArthurF. Coleman
1914TacticsJ. SmythJ. ArthurF. Coleman
1913KleburneClarence TurnerW. MartinA. Turney
1912EddaSweeneyJohn SchorrJohn Schorr
1911ZeusCarroll ShillingSam HildrethSam Hildreth
1910Chief KeeG. BurnsE. GleasonJohn Dyment
1909HanbridgeHerbertG. HamG. Holle
1908InfernoCarroll ShillingBarry LittlefieldJoseph Seagram
1907InfernoR. McDanielBarry LittlefieldJoseph Seagram
1906InfernoJohn TreubelBarry LittlefieldJoseph Seagram
1905TongorderE. WalshJohn DymentNathaniel Dyment
1904ClaudeJohnny DalyMichael DalyMichael Daly
1903Wire InJ. WalshJohn NixonKirkfield Stable