Highlander Stakes (Gr. II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner
2017Green MaskJavier CastellanoBrad CoxAbdullah Saeed Almaddah
2016Passion for ActionEurico SilvaMichael De PauloBenjamin Hutzel
2015Go Blue or Go HomeAlan GarciaReade BakerSusan & Jim Hill
2014Something ExtraEurico SilvaGail CoxJohn Menary & Gal Cox
2013Go Blue Or Go HomeLuis ContreraReade BakerSusan & Jim Hill
2012Smokey FireEurico SilvaSid AttardJim Dandy Stable
2011Signature RedLuis ContrerasSid AttardNorseman Racing Stable
2010Signature RedChantal SutherlandSid AttardNorseman Racing Stable
2009Smart EnoughJeremy RoseJohn FisherEdith Dixon
2008Heros RewardJavier CastellanoDale CapuanoRob Ry Farm & Jayne Slysz
2007Smart EnoughPatrick HusbandsJohn FisherEdith Dixon
2006Marco Be GoodJustin SteinJohn RossTerra Farm
2005Soaring FreeTodd KabelMark FrostadSam-Son Farm
2004Soaring FreeTodd KabelMark FrostadSam-Son Farm
2003Forever GrandTodd KabelRobert TillerFrank DiGiulio, Jr.
2002Wake At NoonEmile RamsammyAbraham KatryanBruno Schickedanz
2001Mr. EppersonJames McKnightScott FairlieRobert & Scott Fairlie
2000Wake At NoonDavid ClarkAbraham KatryanBruno Schickedanz
1999Vice N' FriendlyMickey WallsAbraham KatryanS. Sesook & David Yarush
1998Cocney LassNeil PoznanskyDarren GlennonRainbow End Racing
1997GlanmireTodd KabelMike KeoghKenny & O'Leary
1996Love GrowsRobert LandryRoger AttfieldKinghaven Farms
1995Le Magister (GB)Dave PennaBernard GiraultIan Jamieson
1994Swamp KingRobert LandryF. MontroseRidge Rock Farm
1994End SweepChris McCarronKathy Patton-CasseHarry Mangurian, Jr.
1993Premier AngelRobert LandryDennis ErwinWilliam Sorokolit, Sr.
1992King CorrieDave PennaSherry NoakesAubrey Minshall
1991Key SpiritMickey WallsStephen BarnesBig Bux Stable
1990Native FactorBrian SwatukPhil EnglandFrank Stronach
1989Mr. Hot ShotJim McAleneyWilliam StewartWilliam Stewart & M. Upton
1988Highland RuckusDavid ClarkTony MattineLinmac Farms
1987Play The KingDon SeymourRoger AttfieldKinghaven Farms
1986Near The StormDan BeckonJack ReidRose Hill Farms
1985CentenarianBrian SwatukFrank Merrill, Jr.C. Pickering
1984IntrospectiveJack LauzonJohn Tammaro, Jr.Kinghaven Farms
1983Fraud SquadDan BeckonBill MarkoEdward Seedhouse
1982Great GladiatorLarry AttardSteve AttardTom Campbell
1981Solo GuyBrian SwatukLaurie SilveraGordon Hall
1980Stutz BearcatGeorge HoSangJames DaySam-Son Farm
1979Stutz BearcatGeorge HoSangJames DaySam-Son Farm
1978Casanova KidRichard GrubbJames DaySam-Son Farm
1977One Pound SterlingJeffrey FellLou Cavalaris, Jr.Gardiner Farm
1976Gurkhas BandRobin PlattsGil RowntreeStafford Farms
1975Island FlingSandy HawleyJerry LavigneParkview Stable
1974Pocket MeasureJames KellyS. DixonJ. Pallett
1973Don't Ask Me ThatGary StahlbaumArthur WarnerSam-Son Farm
1972BriarticJames KellyAndrew SmithersBennett Farms
1971Coup LandingJames KellyAndrew SmithersCalvin Sturrock
1970MuzledickRichard GrubbMort HardyPrime Acres Stable
1969James BayJohnny SellersLou Cavalaris, Jr.Gardiner Farm
1968No ReasoningW. ChambersJerry LavigneParkview Stable
1967ChillicootR. FerraroS. RossBlue-C-Stable
1966E. DayNoel TurcotteHume PollockHume Pollock
1965Royal TaraJohn LeBlancGlenn MagnussonStafford Farms
1964Vindent de PaulP. MaxwellLou Cavalaris, Jr.Hillcrest Stable
1963Kisco KidHarlon DaltonGeorge FrostadGeorge Frostad
1962Its AnnHarrel BolinW. MoorheadG. Woodrow
1961Anita's SonHugo DittfachArthur WarnerLanson Farm
1960TyhawkW. MarshLes LearSinger & Les Lear
1959War EagleCfifford PottsLou Cavalaris, Jr.Del Greco
1958Mister JiveJohnny LongdenGeorge CarterJ. Applebaum
1957NirdarAl CoyJohn ThorpeFrowde Seagram
1956Jimminy BaxterPat RemillardJames BentleyB. Steen
1955CanadianaT. JohnsonGordon McCannE. Taylor
1954KentarioA. NashJohn CalhounGreen Valley Stable