Shoemaker Mile Stakes (Grade I)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Bal a Bali (BRZ)Mike SmithRichard MandellaCalumet Farm
2016Midnight StormRafael BejaranoPhilip D'AmatoA Venneri Racing & Little Red Feather Racing
2015Talco (FR)Rafael BejaranoJohn SadlerHronis Racing
2014Obviously (IRE)Joseph TalamoPhilip D'AmatoFanticola & Scardino
2013Obviously (IRE)Joseph TalamoMike MitchellFanticola & Scardino
2012JeranimoGarrett GomezMichael PenderB.J. Wright
2011Courageous CatPatrick ValenzuelaWilliam MottPam & Martin Wygod
2010Victor's CryCorey NakataniEoin HartyEquilete Stable
2009Thorn SongMike SmithDale RomansZayat Stables
2008Daytona (IRE)Alex SolisDan HendricksSkyline St, Bienstock & Winner St, Lenner et al
2007The Tin ManVictor EspinozaRichard MandellaAury & Ralph Todd
2006Aragorn (IRE)Corey NakataniNeil DrysdaleBallygallon Stud
2005Castledale (IRE)Rene DouglasJeff MullinsFrank Lyons & Greg Knee
2004Designed for LuckPatrick ValenzuelaVladimir CerinDavid & Holly Wilson
2003Redattore (BRZ)Alex SolisRichard MandellaLuis Taunay
2002Ladies DinPatrick ValenzuelaJulio CananiTerrence Lanni & Bernard Schiappa
2001Irish PrizeGary StevensNeil DrysdaleMaktoum al Maktoum
2000Silic (FR)Corey NakataniJulio CananiTerrence Lanni, Ken Poslosky & Bernard Schiappa
1999Silic (FR)Corey NakataniJulio CananiTerrence Lanni, Ken Poslosky & Bernard Schiappa
1998Labeeb (GB)Kent DesormeauxNeil DrysdaleMaktoum al Maktoum
1997Pinfloron (FR)David FloresWalter GreenmanCobra Farm
1996Fastness (IRE)Corey NakataniJenine SahadiEvergreen Farm
1995Unfinished SymphChris AntleyWesley WardHatcher & Rice & Seawind St
1994Megan's IntercoCorey BlackJenine SahadiMilton Bronson
1993JournalismAlex SolisWallace DollaseRichard Stephen
1991ExbourneGary StevensRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
1990Shining Steel (GB)Chris McCarronCharles WhittinghamGretzky & Summa Stable
1989PeaceWilliam ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamOlin Gentry
1988Steinlen (GB)Gary StevensWayne LukasWildenstein Stable
1987Clever SongFernando ToroJohn GosdenMBH Stables
1986Clever SongFernando ToroJohn GosdenBrilliant, Jones & Mackey
1985dh. Capture HimChris McCarronJohn GosdenRobert Sangster
dh. Retsina RunEddie DelahoussayeLoren RetteleOldknow & Phipps
1985Native Charmer IISandy HawleyRichard CrossKarl Fischer
1984Massera (CHI)Eddie DelahoussayeRandy WinickAllen Paulson
1984Drumalis (IRE)Eddie DelahoussayeDarrell ViennaDuggan, Gumpert & Kennedy
1980Peregrinator (IRE)Chris McCarronDavid HofmansBurns & Hermanson
1979Farnesio (ARG)William ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamEpsom Horse Inc.
1978J. O. TobinStephen CauthenLazaro BarreraEl Peco Ranch, Combs & Hunt
1977BarreraLaffit Pincay, Jr.Lazaro BarreraHarbor View Farm
1976Sporting GoodsFernando ToroAdams ElvenVerne Winchell, Jr.
1975Rise HighSandy HawleyRobert FrankelSidney Factor
1974BeiraWilliam MahorneyLoren RetteleNelson Hunt
1973Diplomatic AgentRudy RosalesJohn LongdenMrs. John Longden
1972Miles TysonRobert UsseryFrank ChildsPerne & Charles Grissom
1971Earl of MilldaleJerry LambertJack PhillipsDeerfield Stable
1970First MateJerry LambertBuster MillerickAlbert Sultan
1969IndultoDonald PierceWilliam HirschMrs. Edward Lasker
1968Kissin GeorgeWilliam MahorneyBuster MillerickDeCourcy Graham
1967Fleet DiscoveryWilliam ShoemakerL. J. BrooksMr. & Mrs. John Tusquellas
1966SledgeIsmael ValenzuelaJames NazworthySidney Factor
1965Viking SpiritKen ChurchJames NazworthyMrs. Thomas Brittingham III
1964SledgeIsmael ValenzuelaWillis ReavisDee Dee Stable
1963WinonlyIsmael ValenzuelaJulius Tinsley, Jr.Fred Hooper
1962WinonlyIsmael ValenzuelaJulius Tinsley, Jr.Fred Hooper
1961RevelAngel ValenzuelaC. E. LoganHelen Kenaston
1960Fleet NasrullahJohn LongdenJames NazworthyMr. & Mrs. Ellwood Johnston
1959Fleet NasrullahIsmael ValenzuelaJames NazworthyMrs. John Hertz
1958The SearcherWilliam FergusonTed SaladinMr. & Mrs. Bert Martin
1957FindRay YorkWilliam WinfreyAlfred Vanderbuilt
1956CyclotronGordan GlissonClifford MooersClifford Mooers
1955El DragJohn LongdenMesh TenneyRex Ellsworth
1954StrangleholdWilliam ShoemakerRobert McDanielMr. & Mrs. Gordon Phillips
1953Pet BullyWilliam ShoemakerThomas FlemingMrs. Ada Rice
1952WarcosRalph NevesH. RossC. H. Jones & Sons
1951Special TouchWilliam ShoemakerAllen Drumheller, Sr.James Crofton
1950Star FiddleHubert TrentRobert McDanielMr. & Mrs. Elmer Smith
1950BoleroJohn LongdenFrank ChildsAbe Hirschberg
1949The ShakerJohn AdamsC. V. GribbinMimosa Stock Farm
1947El LoboWilliam BaileyStewart HamblenStewart Hamblen
1946Happy IssueHubert TrentCharles PinonHappy Stable
1945High ResolveCharles CorbettWilliam MolterStice & Sons
1944Civil CodeJohn AdamsHoward PhilpotCharles Howard
1941HystericalErick RodriguezM. HelmCircle S. Stable
1940Capt. CalJohn LongdenW. A. ThomasA. M. Koewler
1939Don MikeLester BalaskiL. HowardBinglin Stable
1938Air ChuteBasil JamesTed HorningWilliam Boeing