Santa Ana Stakes (Grade II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(S)
2018Madam Dancealot (IRE)Corey NakataniRichard BaltasSlam Dunk Racing
2017Goodyearforroses (IRE)Corey NakataniRichard BaltasAbbondanza Racing, LLC.
2016Tuttipaesi (IRE)Christopher DeCarloWilliam MottValor Ladies
2015Hoop of ColourDrayden Van DykeGraham MotionFlaxman Holdings
2014Stormy LucyRafael BejaranoFrank LucarelliErica Gaunt
2013Tiz FlirtatiousJulien LeparouxMartin JonesPamela Ziebarth
2012Vamo a GalupiarMike SmithNeil DrysdaleRobert Evans
2011Malibu PierRafael BejaranoCarla GainesSpendthrift Farm
2010Tuscan EveningRafael BejaranoJerry HollendorferWilliam de Burgh
2009Belmont CatJoel RosarioJohn SadlerDoubledown Stables
2008CostumeGarrett GomezRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
2007CitronnadeDavid FloresRobert FrankelStronach Stables
2006Silver CupVictor EspinozaPatrick BianconeMartin Schwartz
2005MegahertzAlex SolisRobert FrankelMichael Bello
2004KatdogawnMike SmithJames CassidyJim Ford, Inc.
2003Noches De RosaMike SmithRichard MandellaDiamond A Racing
2002Golden ApplesGarrett GomezBen CecilGary Tanaka
2001Beautiful NoiseChris McCarronRon McAnallyJanis Whitman
2000Spanish FernVictor EspinozaRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
1999See You SoonKent DesormeauxRobert FrankelCharles Kenis
1998FijiKent DesormeauxNeil DrysdaleThoroughbred Corp.
1997WindsharpEd DelahoussayeWallace DollaseThoroughbred Corp.
1996PharmaChris McCarronRonald EllisPaulson & Wygod
1995WandestaCorey NakataniRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
1994Possibly PerfectKent DesormeauxRobert FrankelBlue Vista, Inc.
1993ExchangeLaffit Pincay, Jr.Bill SpawrSidney Craig
1992GravieresGary StevensRobert FrankelPeter Wall
1991Noble And Nice - DHKent DesormeauxJulio CananiEverest Stables
1991Annual Reunion - DHGary StevensGary JonesGolden Eagle Farm
1990AnnoconnorCorey BlackRichard MetteeFink & Gottlieb
1989Maria JesseGary StevensJulio CananiDavid Milch
1988Pen Bal LadyEd DelahoussayeHector PalmaDeCarlo
1987ReloyBill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamNelson Bunker Hunt
1986VideogenicRobbie DavisGasper MoscheraAlbert & Barbara Davis
1985EstrapadeFernando ToroCharles WhittinghamSumma Stable
1984AvigaitionBill ShoemakerVivian PulliamNorman Pulliam
1983Happy BrideChris McCarronLaz BarreraDolly Green
1982Track RobberyEd DelahoussayeRobert WheelerSumma Stable
1981Queen to ConquerLaffit Pincay, Jr.Charles WhittinghamWimborne Farm
1980The Very OneCharlie CookeJay RobbinsHelen Polinger
1979WayaAngel Cordero, Jr.David WhiteleyPeter Brant
1978KittyluckFernando ToroEdwin GregsonM/M Hastings Harcourt
1977Up To JulietLaffit Pincay, Jr.William CanneyRowan & Whitney
1976Sun FestivalDonald PierceLaz BarreraRobert Dodderidge
1975Move AbroadSandy HawleyW. Preston KingIrwin Feiner
1974Belle MarieBill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamKinship Stables
1973Bird BootsEddie BelmonteSteve IppolitoJack Hogan
Div 2.Minstrel MissDonald PierceGordon CampbellJack Grossman
1972Street DancerBill ShoemakerJohn CantyWilliam Brady
1971MizzleJerry LambertWilliam CanneyRowan Brothers
1970Boughs O'HollyJerry LambertL. BrooksMark Clemans, Jr.
1969Miss RibotDonald PierceFrank ChildsP. & C. Grissom
1968Gabby AbbyJerry LambertBuster MillerickGlen Hill Farm