San Marcos Stakes (Grade II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2018Itsinthepost (FR)Tyler BazeJeff MullinsRed Baron's Barn LLC
2017IsothermFlavien PratGeorge WeaverMatthew Schera
2016Flamboyant (FR)Brice BlancPatrick GallagherBienstock & Winner
2015Finnegans WakeVictor EspinozaPeter MillerDonegal Racing & Rockingham Ranch
2014Vagabond Shoes (GB)Victor EspinozaJohn SadlerHronis Racing
2013Slim ShadeyGary StevensSimon CallaghanPhil Cunningham
2012Slim ShadeyDavid FloresSimon CallaghanPhil Cunningham
2011Bourbon BayRafael BejaranoNeil DrysdaleDavid & Jill Heerensperger
2010Loup BretonGarrett GomezJulio CananiGuy Wildenstein
2009Artiste RoyalGarrett GomezNeil DrysdaleDavid & Jill Heerensperger
2008Champs ElyseesGarrett GomezRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
2007One OffBrice BlancNeil DrysdaleBurt & Jane Bacharach
2006The Tin ManVictor EspinozaRichard MandellaRalph & Aury Todd
2005WhillyFelipe MartinezDoug O'NeillTriple B Farm
2004Sweet ReturnGary StevensRon McAnallyRed Oak Stable
2003JoharAlex SolisRichard MandellaThe Thoroughbred Corp.
2002Irish PrideGary StevensNeil DrysdaleSheik Maktoum Al Maktoum
2001BienamadoChris McCarronJ. Paco GonzalezMcCaffery, Toffan & Sangster
2000Public PurseAlex SolisRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
1999Brave ActGoncalino AlmeidaRon McAnallySidney Craig
1998Prize GivingAlex SolisNeil DrysdaleAntoinette Oppenheimer
1997SandpitCorey NakataniRichard MandellaSierra Thoroughbreds
1996Urgent RequestChris AntleyRodney RashStewart Aitken
1995River FlyerChris AntleyDavid HofmansGolden Eagle Farm
1994Bien BienLaffit Pincay, Jr.J. Paco GonzalezMcCafferyÊ&ÊToffan
1993Star of CozzeneGary StevensMark HennigTeam ValorÊet al.
1992Classic FameEd DelahoussayeGary JonesClassic Thoroughbreds et al.
1991Fly Till DawnLaffit Pincay, Jr.Edwin GregsonJosephine Gleis
1990PuttingCorey BlackJulio CananiSully's Stable
1989TrokhosLaffit Pincay, Jr.Edwin GregsonVincent Kanowsky
1988Great CommunicatorRay SibilleThad AckelClass Act Stable
1987ZoffanyEd DelahoussayeJohn GosdenBodie, Bodie & Speelman
1986SilveyvilleChris McCarronBruce HeadleyKjell Qvale
1985DaharFernando ToroCharles WhittinghamSumma Stable
1984LucencePat ValenzuelaCharles WhittinghamWimborne Farm
1983WesternChris McCarronLaz BarreraAaron Jones
1982Super MomentLaffit Pincay, Jr.Ron McAnallyElmendorf Farm
1981Galaxy LibraAngel Cordero, Jr.Charles WhittinghamLouis Rowan
1980John HenryDarrel McHargueRon McAnallyDotsam Stable
1979TillerAngel Cordero, Jr.David WhiteleyWilliam Haggin Perry
1978VigorsDarrel McHargueLarry SterlingWilliam Hawn
1977Royal Derby IIBill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamFogelsonÊ&ÊWhittingham
1976AnnouncerFernando ToroVincent ClyneElmendorf Farm
1975Trojan BronzeBill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamAdrian Roks
1974TriangularDon PierceJim PenneyPearson's Barn Inc.
1973Tuqui IILaffit Pincay, Jr.Laz BarreraBonnie Brae Farm Inc.
1972AggressivelyDon PierceJohn AdamsEl Peco Ranch
1972Big Shot IIEddie BelmontePancho MartinSigmund Sommer
1971Cougar IIBill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamMary Jones
1969Deck HandDon PierceCharles WhittinghamForked Lightning Ranch
1968BiggsJerry LambertFarrell JonesEdward Gould
1967RehabilitateBill ShoemakerRobert WheelerRobert Lehman
1966Or Et ArgentWalter BlumWayne StuckiC. Campbell
1965Desert Chief IIIDonald RossDale LandersE. M. Goemans
1964Mr. ConsistencyKenneth ChurchJames NazworthyMrs. Ann Peppers
1963RableroJohnny LongdenCharles WhittinghamC. R. McCoy
1962The Axe IIRobert YanezRobert WheelerGreentree Stable
1961AnisadoIsmael ValenzuelaWilliam FinneganLewis &ÊEl Peco Ranch
1960WhodunitRalph NevesWilliam WinfreyMrs. Jan Burke
1959Round TableBill ShoemakerWilliam MolterKerr Stables
1958EkabaBill ShoemakerJerry WallaceAgoura Stock Farm
1957AlidonJohnny LongdenWilliam MolterLouis Mayer
1956Bobby BrocatoGeorge TaniguchiWilliam MolterMr. & Mrs. T. M. Kerr
1955Great CaptainWilliam BolandG. StrateOgden Phipps
1954Mark-Ye-WellEddie ArcaroHorace JonesCalumet Farm
1953Grover B.Eddie ArcaroT. P. MorganT. P. Morgan
1952Hill PrinceEddie ArcaroCasey HayesChristopher Chenery