San Luis Rey Stakes (Grade II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2018Itsinthepost (FR)Tyler BazeJeff MullinsRed Baron's Barn, LLC.
2017Itsinthepost (FR)Tyler BazeJeff MullinsRed Baron's Barn, LLC.
2016Generosidade (URU)Tiago PereiraPaulo LoboHaras Phillipson
2015AshleyluvssugarGary StevensPeter EurtonAlesia, Bran Jam Stable & Ciaglia Racing
2014Fire With FireTyler BazeNeil DrysdaleDavid Heerensperger
2013Bright ThoughtVictor EspinozaJorge GutierrezDye and Venneri Racing
2012Bourbon BayJoel RosarioNeil DrysdaleDavid & Jill Heerensperger
2011Juniper PassRafael BejaranoThomas Bell, IIBetty & Robert Irvin
2010Bourbon BayRafael BejaranoNeil DrysdaleDavid & Jill Heerensberger
2009MidshipsVictor EspinozaRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
2008Boule d'Or (IRE)Tyler BazeJeff MullinsRobert Bone
2007Fourty Niners SonGarrett GomezNeil DrysdaleEl Faruk Stable
2006King's Drama (IRE)Jon CourtRobert FrankelGary Tanaka
2005Stanley ParkGary StevensJohn ShirreffsAnn & Jerry Moss
2004Meteor Storm (GB)Jose Valdivia, Jr.Wallace DollaseJarvis & Margolis
2003Champion Lodge (IRE)Alex SolisSanford ShulmanR. Charles & Clear Valley Stable
2002Continental RedPatrick ValenzuelaIan JorySharon Fitzpatrick
2001Blueprint (IRE)Gary StevensRobert Hess, Jr.Fog City Stable
2000Dark Moondancer (GB)Chris McCarronRonald McAnallyCharles Cella
1999Single Empire (IRE)Kent DesormeauxNeil DrysdaleSangster & Tanaka
1998Kessem Power (NZ)Lanfranco DettoriMike MitchellRobert Baron
1997MarlinChris McCarronWayne LukasMichael Tabor
1996WindsharpEddie DelahoussayeWallace DollaseRichard & Martha Stephen
1995Sandpit (BRZ)Corey NakataniRichard MandellaSierra Thoroughbreds
1994Bien BienChris McCarronPaco GonzalezMcCaffery & John Toffan
1993Kotashaan (FR)Kent DesormeauxRichard MandellaLa Presle Farm
1992Fly Till DawnLaffit Pincay, Jr.Darrell ViennaJosephine Gleis
1991Pleasant VarietyGary StevensJerry FanningMartin & Eileen Alpert
1990PrizedEddie DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleClover Racing Stable
1989Frankly PerfectEddie DelahoussayeCharles WhittinghamSumma Stable
1988RivliaChris McCarronCharles WhittinghamNarvick International
1987ZoffanyEddie DelahoussayeJohn GosdenSpeelman
1986DaharAlex SolisCharles WhittinghamSumma Stable
1985Prince TrueChris McCarronCharles WhittinghamMrs. Howard Keck
1984IntercoPatrick ValenzuelaTed WestDavid Sofro
1983Erins Isle (IRE)Laffit Pincay, Jr.Charles WhittinghamBrian Sweeney
1982Perrault (GB)Laffit Pincay, Jr.Charles WhittinghamThierry van Zuylen & Serge Fradkoff
1981John HenryLaffit Pincay, Jr.Ronald McAnallyDotsam Stable
1980John HenryDarrel McHargueRonald McAnallyDotsam Stable
1979Noble Dancer (GB)Jacinto VasquezThomas KellyHaakon Fretheim
1978Noble Dancer (GB)Stephen CauthenThomas KellyHaakon Fretheim
1977CaucasusFernando ToroCharles WhittinghamCardiff Stud Farm
1976AvatarLaffit Pincay, Jr.A. DoyleArthur Seeligson, Jr.