San Juan Capistrano Stakes (Grade III)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017InordinateCorey NakataniRichard BaltasPaymaster Racing, LLC.
2016Quick Casablanca (CHI)Tyler BazeRonald McAnallyPablo Gomez
2015CruceroKent DesormeauxJ. Keith DesormeauxBig Chief Racing
2014Big KickVictor EspinozaMichael MachowskyMarchosky, Shaw, Walters & Lo Hi Stable
2013Interaction (ARG)Joseph TalamoRonald McAnallyPozo de Luna
2012Bourbon BayJoel RosarioNeil DrysdaleDavid & Jill Heerensperger
2011Juniper PassRafael BejaranoThomas Bell, IIBetty & Robert Irvin
2010Bourbon BayRafael BejaranoNeil DrysdaleJill Heerensperger
2009MidshipsVictor EspinozaRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
2008Big BoosterRafael BejaranoMike MitchellS. & W. Anastasi & J. Ukegawa
2007On the Acorn (GB)Victor EspinozaMike MitchellIndizguys Stable
2006T. H. ApprovalAlex SolisEduardo IndaTadahiro Hotehama
2005T. H. ApprovalRene DouglasEduardo IndaTadahiro Hotehama
2004Meteor Storm (GB)Jose Valdivia, Jr.Wallace DollaseJarvis, Margolis & et al.
2003PassinettiBrice BlancBen CecilGary Tanaka
2002RingaskiddyEddie DelahoussayeJuan GarciaGarcia & L. L. Scofield
2001BienamadoChris McCarronJ. Paco GonzalezMcCafferyæ&æToffan, Sangster
2000Sunshine StreetJerry BaileyNeil DrysdalePat Garvey
1999Single Empire (IRE)Kent DesormeauxNeil DrysdaleR. Sangster & G. Tanaka
1998AmeriqueEddie DelahoussayeRonald McAnallyVHW Stables
1997MarlinEddie DelahoussayeD. Wayne LukasMichael Tabor
1996Raintrap (GB)Alex SolisRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
1995Red BishopMike SmithSaeed SuroorGodolphin Racing
1994Bien BienChris McCarronJ. Paco GonzalezMcCafferyæ&æToffan
1993Kotashaan (FR)Kent DesormeauxRichard MandellaLa Presle Farm
1992Fly Till DawnPatrick ValenzuelaDarrell ViennaJosephine Gleis
1991MashkourChris McCarronRobert FrankelDale & Morley Engleson
1990DelegantKent DesormeauxMichael WhittinghamEvergreen Farm
1989Nasr El ArabPatrick ValenzuelaCharles WhittinghamSheikh Mohammed
1988Great CommunicatorRay SibilleThad D. AckelClass Act Stable
1987RosedaleLaffit Pincay, Jr.Charles WhittinghamNelson Bunker Hunt
1986DaharAlex SolisCharles WhittinghamSumma Stable
1985Prince TrueChris McCarronCharles WhittinghamMrs. Howard Keck
1984Load the CannonsLaffit Pincay, Jr.Charles WhittinghamSumma Stable
1983Erins Isle (IRE)Laffit Pincay, Jr.Charles WhittinghamBrian Sweeney
1982Lemhi GoldWalter GuerraLazaro BarreraAaron Jones
1981ObraztsovyPatrick ValenzuelaCharles WhittinghamPascoe III & Sweeney
1980John HenryD. G. McHargueRonald McAnallyDotsam Stable
1979TillerAngel Cordero, Jr.David WhiteleyWilliam Perry
1978ExcellerWilliam ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamBelair Stud Ltd. & Hunt
1977ProperantesD. G. McHargueA. T. DoyleGetty, Richards & Riordan
1976One On the AisleSandy HawleyJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable