Providencia Stakes (Grade III)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Sircat SallyMike SmithJerry HollendorferJoe Turner
2016Decked OutKent DesormeauxJ. Keith DesormeauxBig Chief Racing & Voss
2015Spirit of Xian (IRE)Joseph TalamoRichard MandellaBen Keswick
2014Nashoba's GoldJoseph TalamoCarla GainesWarren Williamson
2013Scarlet StrikeRafael BejaranoJerry HollendorferCseplo, Kramer & W.C.Racing
2012Lady of ShamrockMike SmithJohn SadlerHronis Racing
2011Cambina (IRE)Garrett GomezJeff BondeBilich, Cline & et al.
2010City to CityJoel RosarioJerry HollendorferWilliam DeBurgh & et al.
2009Acting LadyVictor EspinozaDoug O'NeillAndy Bell & Stephen Russell
2008Missit (IRE)Victor EspinozaBen CecilThree Chimneys Racing
2007Super FreakyJon CourtDoug O'NeillSuarez Racing & et al.
2006Foxysox (GB)Alex BisonoCarla GainesWarren Williamson
2005BerbatimAlex SolisRichard MandellaGary & Wendy Broad
2004Ticker Tape (GB)Kent DesormeauxJames CassidyJim Ford, Inc.
2003Star Vega (GB)Mike SmithJames CassidyJim Ford, Inc. & Pearson
2002Megahertz (GB)Alex SolisRobert FrankelMichael Bello
2001DynamousVictor EspinozaRobert FrankelJohn Chandler
2000Kumari ContinentDavid FloresJ. Paco GonzalezMcCaffery & Toffan
1999Sweet LifeAlex SolisNeil DrysdalePam & Martin Wygod
1998Country Garden (GB)Kent DesormeauxWalter GreenmanEdward McGrath
1997Famous DiggerBrice BlancBarry AbramsLet It Ride Stable & et al.
1996GastronomicalKent DesormeauxGary JonesG. Arthur Seelbinder
1995ArticaLaffit Pincay, Jr.Mike HarringtonRobert Resoff
1994Fancy 'n FabulousAlex SolisDonald WarrenJohnston family & et al.
1993On the Catwalk (IRE)Eddie DelahoussayeRodney RashMary Bradley
1992Miss TurkanaAntonio CastanonGary JonesSaron Stable
1991Fantastic WaysChris McCarronGary JonesGolden Eagle Farm
1990MatercoEddie DelahoussayeMark MacDonaldWilliam Hawn
1989Formidable LadyGary StevensJoseph ManziFast Friends Stable & et al.
1988Pattern StepChris McCarronCharles WhittinghamEvergreen Farm
1987Some SensationLaffit Pincay, Jr.Donald WarrenJohnston family, Meloth & et al.
1986MiraculousGary StevensCharles WhittinghamMary Bradley
1985Soft DawnWilliam ShoemakerWillard ProctorWilliam Hawn
1984Class PlayLaffit Pincay, Jr.LeRoy JolleyPeter Brant
1983Spruce SongSandy HawleyGary JonesElmendorf Farm
1982PhaedraLaffit Pincay, Jr.Stephen DiMauroHappy Valley Farm
1981Flying BatonTerry LiphamTerry KnightSurf & Turf Stable