Monrovia Stakes (Grade II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017IlluminantFlavien PratMichael McCarthyEclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Head of Plains Partners LLC & SF Racing LLC
2016Prize Exhibit (GB)Santiago GonzalezJames CassidyDP Racing
2015Shrinking VioletKent DesormeauxWesley WardWesley Ward
2014PontchatrainGary StevensThomas ProctorGlen Hill Farm
2013MizdirectionMike SmithMichael PuypeJungle Racing, LLC et al.
2012MizdirectionGarrett GomezMichael PuypeJungle Racing, LLC et al.
2011Unzip MeRafael BejaranoMartin JonesHarris Farms, Inc. & Valpredo et al.
2010Tuscan Evening (IRE)Rafael BejaranoJerry HollendorferWilliam de Burgh
2009JibboomGarrett GomezRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
2008Alexandra Rose (SAF)Rafael BejaranoNeil DrysdaleTeam Valor
2007Society HostessGarrett GomezChristophe ClementMoyglare Stud Farm
2005Awesome LadyTyler BazeGary StuteCavanaugh & Stute
2004ResplendencyCasey FusilierBob BaffertRobert & Beverly Lewis
2003IcantgoforthatTyler BazeSteve KnappAndy Broberg & Palmer Knapp
2002Lil Sister StichLaffit Pincay, Jr.Douglas O'NeillHoward, Kilgor & Koser, et al.
2001Paga (ARG)Mike SmithRichard MandellaE. C. Allred & R. D. Hubbard
2000Evening Promise (GB)Kent DesormeauxKathy WalshDuggan & Vreeland
1999Show Me The StageKent DesormeauxEric GuillotCain, Guillot & LeBlanc
1999Desert Lady (IRE)Corey NakataniWallace DollaseThe Thoroughbred Corp.
1998Madame PanditEddie DelahoussayeRon McAnallyJanis Whitham
1997Grab The PrizeAlex SolisDarrell ViennaErnest Auerbach
1996Klassy KimGoncalino AlmeidaMelvin StuteBill Thomas
1995RabiadellaPat ValenzuelaMike OrmanStonehenge Stables
1994Mamselle BebetteCorey NakataniJack Van BergBig Train Farm
1993Glen Kate (IRE)Corey BlackBill ShoemakerW. Gretzky & B. McNall
1992Middlefork RapidsPat ValenzuelaTerry KnightDame Construction Co., Inc.
1991Wedding Bouquet (IRE)Kent DesormeauxGary JonesWilliam de Burgh
1990Down AgainCorey BlackRichard CrossLarry Robinson & Summa Stable
1989Daloma (FR)Fernando ValenzuelaCharles WhittinghamEnemy Stables & Mandysland Farm
1988Aberuschka (IRE)Gary StevensRobert FrankelAnn & Jerry Moss
1987Sari's HeroinePat ValenzuelaMelvin StuteGrinstead & Rochelle
1986Water CrystalsGary StevensRichard MandellaBruce Steinberg
1985Lina Cavalieri (GB)Eddie DelahoussayeRobert FrankelAnn & Jerry Moss
1984Tangent (NZ)Julio GarciaWayne MurtyBacchus, Harrison & McGee, et al.
1983MatchingRay SibilleSteve MorguelanGlencrest Farm & Morguelan
1982Cat GirlChris McCarronEdwin GregsonWindblown Farm
1981Kilijaro (IRE)Marco CastanedaCharles WhittinghamSerge Fradkoff
1980FondreFrank OlivaresJohn FultonCurrin & Hawn
1979Camarado (1st Div.)Bill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamNelson Hunt
Palmistry (2nd Div.)Chris McCarronWillard ProctorWilliam Perry
1978Little HappinessLaffit Pincay, Jr.Laz BarreraHarbor View Farm
1977Winter SolsticeMark SellersGordon CampbellBernard Ridder
1976Winter SolsticeJerry LambertGordon CampbellBernard Ridder
1975Special GoddessSandy HawleyRobert SmithFred Hooper
1974Viva La ViviDonald PierceHarold HodoshAlix Brotman & Malibu Stable
1973TiznaFernando ToroHenry MorenoRegal Enterprises Inc.
1972Mia MoodVictor TejadaJohn RussellFred Hooper
1971Atomic WingsRobby KilbornJames NazworthySledge Stable
1970Beautiful DreamJerry LambertJoseph DunnJ. T. Jones
1969MorgaiseDonald PierceJames MaloneyWilliam Perry
1968Mellow MarshMario ValenzuelaJay SaladinEdward Flynn