Frank E. Kilroe Mile Stakes (Grade I)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2018Bowies HeroCorey NakataniPhilip D'AmatoAgave Racing Stable, ERJ Racing, LLC & Madaket Stables LLC
2017Bal a Bali (BRZ)Javier CastellanoRichard MandellaCalumet Farm
2016What a ViewKent DesormeauxKenneth BlackFinish Line Racing
2015Ring WeekendDrayden Van DykeH. Graham MotionSt. Elias Stable & West Point Thoroughbreds
2014Winning Prize (ARG)Corey NakataniNeil DrysdaleHeerensperger & Nelson
2013Suggestive Boy (ARG)Joseph TalamoRonald McAnallyPozo De Luna
2012Willyconker (IRE)Joel RosarioDoug O'NeillO'Neill & Partners
2011Fluke (BRZ)Rafael BejaranoHumberto AscanioPatricia Bozano
2010Proviso (GB)Mike SmithWilliam MottJuddmonte Farm
2009Gio PontiRamon DominguezChristophe ClementCastleton Lyons
2008Ever a FriendTyler BazeMike MitchellSteve & Jeff Ustin, Dan Capen
2007Kip DevilleRichard MiglioreRichard Dutrow, Jr.IEAH StablesÊet al.
2006Milk It Mick (GB)Kent DesormeauxJames CassidyPaul Dixon
2005Leroidesanimaux (BRZ)Jon Kenton CourtRobert FrankelStud TNT
2004Sweet Return (GB)Gary StevensRonald McAnallyRed Oak Stable
2003Redattore (BRZ)Alex SolisRichard MandellaLuis Taunay
2002DecarchyKent DesormeauxRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
2001Road to SlewLaffit Pincay, Jr.Craig DollaseNick Cafarchia
2000CommitisizeVictor EspinozaBob BaffertMike Pegram
1999Lord Smith (GB)Garrett GomezBruce JacksonBoich, Kruse & Kruse
1998Hawksley Hill (IRE)Pat DayNeil DrysdaleDavid & Jill Heerensperger
1997AtticusCorey NakataniRichard MandellaLa Presle Farm
1996Tychonic (GB)Gary StevensRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
1995College TownLaffit Pincay, Jr.Melvin StuteDavid Brown
1994Megan's IntercoCorey BlackJenine SahadiMilton Bronson
1993Leger Cat (ARG)Corey NakataniRichard MandellaAllred & Hubbard
1992Fly Till DawnLaffit Pincay, Jr.Darrell ViennaJosephine Gleis
1991MadjaristanEddie DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleClover Racing Stable et al.
1990PrizedEddie DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleMeadowbrook Farms et al.
1989Bello Horizonte (IRE)Eddie DelahoussayeRichard LundyAllen Paulson
1988Mohamed Abdu (IRE)Eddie DelahoussayeRichard MulhallMeyer & Markovic et al.
1987Thrill ShowWilliam ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamBradley, Duchossois et al.
1986Strawberry Road (AUS)Gary StevensCharles WhittinghamA.E. Paulson & Summa Stable
1985FatihWilliam ShoemakerHector PalmaGinji Yasuda
1984Sir PeleRafael MezaLazaro BarreraAaron Jones
1983Manantial (CHI)Kenneth BlackLee RossiCarl Maggio
1982Perrault (GB)Laffit Pincay, Jr.Charles WhittinghamBaron Van Zuylen
1981Premier MinistreLaffit Pincay, Jr.Lazaro BarreraDolly Green
1980HenschelWilliam ShoemakerJohn RussellFred Hooper
1979Fluorescent LightLaffit Pincay, Jr.Angel Penna, Sr.Ogden Phipps
1978ExcellerWilliam ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamNelson Hunt
1977CaucasusFernando ToroCharles WhittinghamCardiff Stud Farm
1976Ga HaiFrank OlivaresGene ClevelandLaguna Seca