American Stakes (Grade III)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Pee Wee ReeseJoseph TalamoPhilip D'Amato Nicholas Alexander
2016Home Run KittenJoseph TalamoDavid HofmansTarabilla Farms, Inc.
2015Bal a Bali (BRZ)Flavien PratRichard MandellaFox Hill Farms, Inc. & Sienna Farms, LLC.
2014Obviously (IRE)Joseph TalamoPhilip D'AmatoFanticola & Scardino
2013Obviously (IRE)Joseph TalamoMike MitchellFanticola & Scardino
2012WilkinsonMartin PedrozaJeff MullinsE. Gaylord II
2011Ryehill Dreamer (IRE)Joseph TalamoJulio CananiM. Naify
2010Global Hunter (ARG)Brice BlancA. C. AvilaL-Bo Racing & M. Pyle
2009Monterey JazzTyler BazeCraig DollaseA & R Stables & Class Racing Stable
2008Whatsthescript (IRE)Isaias EnriquezJohn SadlerTommy Town Thoroughbreds
2007Out of Control (BRZ)Michael BazeRobert FrankelStud TNT
2006The Tin ManVictor EspinozaRichard MandellaRalph & Aury Todd
2005Whilly (IRE)Felipe MartinezDoug O'NeillTriple B Farms
2004Bayamo (IRE)David FloresJulio CananiPrestonwood Farm
2003Candy Ride (ARG)Gary StevensRonald McAnallySid & Jenny Craig
2002The Tin ManMike SmithRichard MandellaRalph & Aury Todd
2001Takarian (IRE)Garrett GomezC. Beau GreelyColumbine Stable & Nichols Greely III
2000Dark Moondancer (GB)Chris McCarronRonald McAnallyCharles Cella
1999Takarian (IRE)Garrett GomezC. Beau GreelyColumbine Stable & Nichols Greely III
1998MagellanGary StevensBen CecilG. Tanaka
1997El AngeloAlex SolisJenine SahadiEvergreen Farm
1996Labeeb (GB)Eddie DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleMaktoum Al Maktoum
1995Silver WizardGary StevensNeil DrysdaleShirley Robbins
1994Blues Traveller (IRE)Chris AntleyRodney RashGary Tanaka
1993ToussaudKent DesormeauxRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
1992Man From EldoradoKent DesormeauxNeil DrysdalePeter Savill
1991Tight SpotLaffit Pincay, Jr.Ronald McAnallyCorradini, VHW Stable, et al
1990Classic FameEddie DelahoussayeGary JonesClassic Tbs-Kndrhill & Deburgh
1989Mister Wonderful (GB)Fernando ToroRichard MandellaSteve Taub
1988Skip Out FrontChris McCarronMichael HarmatuckAnn Gaffey
1987Clever SongLaffit Pincay, Jr.John GosdenMBH Stables
1986Al MamoonPatrick ValenzuelaRobert FrankelFirestone & Gann
1985Tsunami SlewGary StevensEdwin GregsonRoyal Lines
1984Bel BolideTerry LiphamJohn GosdenStonechurch Stable
1983John HenryChris McCarronRonald McAnallyDotsam Stable
1982Spence Bay (IRE)Fernando ToroRandy WinickHunt & Summa Stable
1981Bold Tropic (SAF)William ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamMr. & Mrs. C. Hurvitz
1980Bold Tropic (SAF)William ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamMr. & Mrs. C. Hurvitz
1979Smoggy (GB)D. G. McHargueDon CombsDouble Eagle Stable
1978EffervescingLaffit Pincay, Jr.D. Wayne LukasHatley & Yank
1977Hunza DancerJean CruguetArthur BreasleyRavi Tikkoo
1976King PellinoreWilliam ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamJohn Mulcahy