Bewitch Stakes (Grade III)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)  
2017Quiet BusinessBrian Hernandez, Jr.George Arnold, IICalumet Farm
2016Olorda (GER)Julien LeparouxChad BrownMartin Schwartz
2015Kitten's PointEdgar PradoH. Graham MotionAugustin Stable
2014Inimitable RomaneeAlan GarciaH. Graham MotionGallagher's Stud
2013Strathnaver (GB)Joel RosarioGraham MotionAndrew Stone
2012UpperlineJames GrahamMichael StidhamStidham, Adger, Oakcrest Farm & Stone Farm
2011KeertanaJose LezcanoTom ProctorBarbara Hunter
2010Lady ShakespeareJohn VelazquezRoger AttfieldCharles Fipke
2009Winter ViewJulien LeparouxJonathan SheppardAugustin Stable
2008CommuniqueGarrett GomezRusty ArnoldG. Watts Humphrey
2007Safari QueenJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherArindel Farm
2006Noble StellaEdgar PradoRoger AttfieldGary Tanaka
2005AngaraGary StevensPatrick BianconeMartin Schwartz
2004MeridianaEdgar PradoChristophe ClementSarah & Jon Kelly
2003Lilac QueenJerry BaileyRobert FrankelGary Tanaka
2002Sweetest ThingMark GuidryRoger AttfieldAttfield, M. Canino & W. Werner
2001KeemoonJerry BaileyNeil DrysdaleHenry Pabst
2000The Seven SeasAlex SolisRobert FrankelCharles Kenis
1999Bursting ForthJorge ChavezH. Graham MotionSam Huff
1998MaxzeneJose SantosThomas SkiffingtonFusao Sekiguchi
1997Cymbala (FR)Pat DayNeil HowardW.S. Farish Jr., G. Bolten, & J. Reynolds
1996Memories (IRE)Shane SellersBurk Kessinger, Jr.New Phoenix Stable & Alvin Haynes
1995Market BoosterPat DayD. Wayne LukasMoyglare Stud
1994FreewheelPat DayNeil HowardW.S. Farish & E.J. Hudson
1993Miss LenoraJulie KroneWilliam MottAllen Paulson
1992La GueriereBrian PeckA. Peter PerkinsWimborne Farm
1991Miss UnnameablePat DayD. Wayne LukasL. Don Mathis
1990CoolawinJerry BaileyCarl NafzgerJim Tafel
1989Gaily GailyJulie KroneWilliam MottMrs. Bertram Firestone
1988Beauty CreamPat DayPatrick ClarkWarren Moore
1987Gerrie SingerRicky FrazierJeff TrosclairJohn Petre
1986Devalois (FR)Eddie MapleWoodford StephensMrs. Alec Head
1985SintraKeith AllenSteve PenrodCherry Valley Farm
1984HeathertenSam MapleWilliam MottJohn Franks
1983Try Something NewPat DayClaude McGaughey IIIJohn Bell III
1982Expressive DanceDon BrumfieldBertram FirestoneMrs. Bertram Firestone
1981Bold 'n DeterminedEddie DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleSaron Stable
1980Jolie DutchRandy RomeroAnthony LombardiSusan Fisher
1979Miss BajaEddie MapleJoe CanteyLockhart Spears
1978Twenty One InchEddie DelahoussayeAnthony BasileBwamazon Farm
1977CrystalanGarth PattersonGlenn HildRay Parker
1976OldenRobert BreenLloyd TateJ.H. Stone
1976Fun and TearsLarry MelanconDoug Davis, Jr.Patricia Blass
1975Pink JadeEddie DelahoussayeJohn Ngai, Jr.Hoi Toi Stable
1974Dancing HomeAlan PattersonDon BreashearJ.F. Smith
1974SecretÕs OutDon BrumfieldJames PicouMarcia Schott
1973Me and ConnieJimmy NicholsDoug Davis, Jr.Patricia Blass
1972Gallant DavelleJimmy NicholsDoug Davis, Jr.George Holtsinger
1972Bosuns StrikeAnthony DeSpiritoDoug Davis, Jr.Joan Turner
1971SidleDavid KassenStanley RieserBarbara Hunter
1971Cautious BidderJimmy NicholsLarry Robideaux, Jr.Larry Robideaux, Jr.
1970Fancy RoadNelson MenardRoy GillemDreabon Copeland
1969Little TudorDavid WhitedCarter ThorntonCarter Thornton
1968Royality NoteMike ManganelloThomas Stevens, Sr.James Alston
1967Jet to MarketGrady OvertonDave ErbRoger Wilson & T.P. Hull Jr.
1966ShoreJimmy NicholsHarry TrotsekClaiborne Farm
1966Furl SailEarlie FiresJohn WinansMrs. E.K. Thomas
1965JustakissKenny KnappStanley RieserClifford Lussky
1965Ole LizWilliam ShoemakerHenry ForrestHenry Forrest & Elton Gordon
1964Mississippi MamaRonnie BaldwinDoug Davis, Jr.Michael & Doug Davis, Jr.
1963Royal BundAvelino GomezFrank CundallBwamazon Farm
1962Bonnie's GirlClarence MeauxE.T. ColglazierJ.H. Reidinger