Suwannee River Stakes (Grade III)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2018Elysea's World (IRE)Javier CastellanoChad BrownSheep Pond Partners & All Pro Racing LLC
2017DickinsonPaco LopezKiaran McLaughlinGodolphin Racing, LLC.
2016Tammy the TorpedoJoel RosarioChad BrownLong Lake Stable & Beacon Hill Thoroughbreds
2015Sandiva (IRE)Javier CastellanoTodd PletcherAl Shaqab Racing
2014ParrandaJose LezcanoRodolfo GarciaLone Stable
2013Channel LadyJavier CastellanoTodd PletcherPhipps Stable
2012Snow Top MountainJose LezcanoThomas ProctorBarbara Hunter
2011Cherokee QueenAlex SolisMartin WolfsonFarnsworth Stables, LLC.
2010Tottie (GB)Jose LezcanoChad BrownJ. Richmond & Watson
2009Lady CarlockJermaine BridgmohanCarl NafzgerBentley Smith
2008La Dolce VitaKent DesormeauxMark HennigRonchalon Stable
2007Naissance Royale (IRE)Edgar PradoChristophe ClementMonceaux Stable
2006Eyes On EddyRafael BejaranoPaul McGeeRalls & Foster, LLC.
2005Snowdrops (GB)Edgar PradoChristophe ClementHoward Spinks
2004Wishful SplendorJose SantosSal RussoJohn Manganaro, Jr.
2003Amonita (GB)Jean-Luc SamynChristophe ClementHaras du Mezeray
2002Snow DancePat DayJohn Ward, Jr.John Oxley
2001Spook Express (SAF)Mike SmithThomas SkiffingtonKinloch Enterprises
2000Pico TeneriffeJorge ChavezTodd PletcherMelnyk Racing Stables
1999WinfamaRichard MiglioreMartin WolfsonSanta Cruz Ranch
1998SeebeDarci RiceJonathan SheppardAugustin Stable
1997Golden Pond (IRE)Jerry BaileyMartin WolfsonDavid Hutson
1996Class KrisPat DayJames PicouFred Hooper
1995Cox OrangeJerry BaileyChristophe ClementSheikh Mohammed
1994Marshua's RiverJose SantosDavid CarrollJames Gottwald
1993Via BorgheseJerry BaileyAngel Penna, Jr.Malcolm Parrish
1992Julie La Rousse (IRE)Jerry BaileyAngel Penna, Jr.Malcolm Parrish
1991Vigorous LadyMichael LeeJoseph BertolinoMonarch Stable, Inc.
1990Princess MoraMiguel GonzalezJose MendezFred Berens & Sol Garazi
1989Fieldy (IRE)Craig PerretThomas SkiffingtonDaniel Galbreath
1989Love You by HeartRandy RomeroJohn VeitchEdward Seltzer
1988Anka Germania (IRE)Craig PerretThomas SkiffingtonScott Savin
1988Go Honey Go (IRE)Julio PezuaHubert HineGlencrest Farm
1987Fieldy (IRE)Craig PerretSteven YoungEdward Seltzer
1987FamaRandy RomeroAngel Penna, Sr.Jaime Rizo-Patron
1987Singular BequestEarlie FiresLarry GeigerMarcel Walder
1986VideogenicRobbie DavisGasper MoscheraScott Savin
1986Chesire KittenJean-Luc SamynHubert HineAlbert Davis
1985Early LunchWalter GuerraJames BrackenR. Bowen & T. Macioce
1985SherizarJames McKnightJames NewmanEloise McCoy
1985Burst of ColorsJose SantosPhillip SimmsKrulik & Lewis
1984SulemeifJerry BaileyHarry TrotsekE. Seltzer & Roy Gottlieb
1983NorsanJerry BaileyCarlos GarciaGustave Ring
1983Promising NativeDonald MacBethRonnie WarrenPen-Y-Bryn Farm
1983SyriannaJacinto VasquezDavid WhiteleyRonnie Warren
1982Teacher's Pet (GB)Carlos MarquezHarry TrotsekS. Olsson
1982Pine FlowerCraig PerretBowes BondEdward Seltzer
1981Honey FoxJean-Luc SamynFlint SchulhoferJerome Torsney
1981Exactly So (IRE)Jean-Luc SamynPhilip JohnsonRobert Kluener
1980Just a Game (IRE)Don BrumfieldDavid WhiteleyDaniel Wildenstein
1980Ouro VerdeRamon EncinasAngel Penna, Sr.P. Brant & H. Allen
1979Navajo PrincessCraig PerretDouglas DodsonGlen Oaks Farm
1979Calderina (ITY)Jeff FellJames SonnierOwen Helman
1978Len's DeterminedJean CruguetDuke DavisMr. & Mrs. Leonard Smith
1977Bronze PointHeriberto ArroyoHarry TrotsekHarold Noonan
1976JabotHeliodoro GustinesWoodford StephensClaiborne Farm