Pan American Stakes (Grade II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Sadler's JoyJulien LeparouxThomas AlbertraniWoodslane Farm
2016KaigunJoe BravoMark CasseQuintessential Racing, Horse'n Around Racing Stable, Barber
2015ImaginingIrad Ortiz, Jr.Claude McGaughey IIIPhipps Stable
2014NewsdadJoel RosarioWilliam MottJames Karp
2013Twilight EclipseJavier CastellanoThomas AlbertraniWest Point Thoroughbreds
2012NewsdadJulien LeparouxWilliam MottJames Karp
2011Rahy's AttorneyEmma-Jayne WilsonIan BlackEllie Boje Farm, Peters, Read, MacLellan
2010BearpathFrederic LencludIan WilkesLothenbach Stables, Inc.
2009Buddy's HumorJose LezcanoBruce LevineEli Lomita
2008Presious PassionAriel SmithMary HartmannPatricia Generazio
2007JambalayaJavier CastellanoCatherine PhillipsTodd & C. D. Phillips
2006Silver WhistleEdgar PradoWilliam MottStronach Stables
2005Navesink RiverJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherChar-Mari Stable
2004Quest StarPat DayW. Elliott WaldenMansell Stables
2003Quest StarEdgar PradoW. Elliott WaldenMansell Stables
2002Deeliteful IrvingChristopher DeCarloTodd PletcherAnstu Stables
2001Whata BrainstormJohn VelazquezJames PicouJohn Eaton, Steve Laymon
2000Buck's BoyEdgar PradoP. Noel HickeyQuarter B Farm
1999Unite's Big RedMike SmithRandy MillsBreakaway Racing Stable
1998Buck's BoyEarlie FiresP. Noel HickeyQuarter B Farm
1997Flag DownJose SantosChristophe ClementAllen Paulson
1996Celtic Arms (FR)Mike SmithBen CecilGary Tanaka
1995AwadEddie MapleDavid DonkRyehill Farm
1994FraiseMike SmithWilliam MottMadeleine Paulson
1993FraisePatrick ValenzuelaWilliam MottMadeleine Paulson
1992Wall Street DancerJorge VelasquezNiall O'CallaghanJohn Gunther
1991Phantom Breeze (IRE)Julie KroneWilliam MottBertram Firestone
1990My Big BoyHeberto Castillo, Jr.Claude McGaughey IIIHeidi Doubleday
1989Mi SelectoJose SantosEduardo Azpurua, Sr.Wilfredo Agusti
1988CaroteneDon SeymourRoger AttfieldKinghaven Farms
1987Iroko (GB)Earlie FiresThomas SkiffingtonFernwood Stables
1986Powder BreakS. B. SotoLuis OlivaresR. I. Green
1985Selous ScoutRobin PlattsRoger AttfieldDouble Eagle Stable
1984TonzarunHerb McCauleyJohn ThomasD. Everett
1983Highland BladeJacinto VasquezDavid WhiteleyPen-Y-Bryn Farm
1983Field CatJean-Luc SamynWilliam BurchC. V. Whitney
1982RobsphereJorge VelasquezRichard RootHarry Mangurian, Jr.
1981Little Bonny (IRE)Eddie MapleJames SonnierO. Helman
1980FlitalongRamon EncinasAngel Penna, Sr.Ogden Mills Phipps
1979Noble Dancer (GB)Jacinto VasquezThomas KellyH. Fretheim
1978Bowl GameJorge VelasquezJohn Gaver, Jr.Greentree Stable
1977Gravelines (FR)Jerry BaileyNeal WinickBlum & Harpenau
1976ImproviserJean CruguetJohn WeipertElmendorf Farm