Appleton Stakes (Grade III)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017All IncludedJavier CastellanoTodd PletcherWertheimer and Frere
2016Reporting StarLuis SaezBrendan WalshMerriebelle Stable
2015War CorrespondentJohn VelazquezChristophe ClementEclipse Thoroughbred Partners
2014Hey LeroyAlex SolisManuel AzpuruaRontos Racing Stable
2013Za ApprovalJose LezcanoChristophe ClementLive Oak Plantation
2012Corporate JungleJavier CastellanoChad BrownGary & Mary West Racing Stables
2011Little MikeJoe BravoDale RomansPriscilla Vaccarezza
2010Society's ChairmanJose LezcanoRoger AttfieldCharles Fipke
2009Kiss the KidElvis TrujilloAmy TarrantHardacre Farm
2008Buffalo ManEdgar PradoCam GambolatiOl Memorial Stable
2007Silver TreeEdgar PradoWilliam MottPeter Vegso
2006Gulch ApprovalRoberto Alvarado, Jr.Reynaldo AbreuMarylou Whitney
2005Mr. Light (ARG)Cornelio VelasquezAngel Penna, Jr.Earle Mack
2004Millennium Dragon (GB)Richard MiglioreKiaran McLaughlinDarley Racing
2003Point PrinceManoel CruzDale RomansTeam Valor
2002PiscesRoger VelezMohammed MoubarakDiamond Stable
2001AssociateJorge ChavezRobert WeinerJames Orr, Jr.
2000Band Is PassingEibar CoaStanley ErsoffStanley Ersoff
1999Behaviour (GB)Shane SellersMartin WolfsonDavid Feldman
1998Sir CatJerry BaileyWilliam MottRichard Golden
1997MontjoyMike SmithJohn KimmelGary Tanaka
1996The VidHerb McCauleyMartin WolfsonJoseph Sullivan
1995Dusty ScreenHerb McCauleyJohn S. Pregman, Jr.Daniel Ljoka
1994Paradise CreekMike SmithWilliam MottBertram Firestone
1993Cigar Toss (ARG)Boris MooreEdson AlexandreSouth Bage Farm
1992Royal NinjaJerry BaileyPhilip SerpeTop Five Stable
1991Jolie's HaloRobin PlattsHappy AlterArthur Appleton
1990Highland SpringsCraig PerretBarclay Tagg
1989Fabulous IndianEduardo NunezBurk Kessinger, Jr.
1988Yankee AffairRandy RomeroHenry Carroll
1987Racing StarS. B. SotoManuel Estevez
1987Regal FlierJacinto VasquezDavid Whiteley
1986CoolJacinto VasquezAngel Penna, Jr.
1985Star ChoiceJames McKnightCarl Nafzger
1985Smart and SharpMary RussJohn Simmons
1984Super Sunrise (GB)Craig PerretWarren Croll, Jr.
1984Great SubstenceGene St. LeonJohn Veitch
1983NorthropJorge VelasquezCharles Peoples
1982King of Mardi GrasAlfredo Smith, Jr.H. Allen Jerkens
1982Gleaming ChannelCraig PerretReed Combest
1981Drum's Captain (IRE)Alfred GibertLeonard Imperio
1981North CourseBuck ThornburgCharles Sanborn
1980Morning FrolicAngel Cordero, Jr.Stephen DiMauro
1980Pipedreamer (GB)Jean CruguetFrank Alexander
1979Regal and RoyalJeff FellWarren Croll, Jr.
1979Fleet GarJeff FellEmanuel Tortora
1978Qui NativeDonald MacBethCharles Sanborn
1978Do LishusJerry BaileyWilliam MacKinnon
1977CinteeloBuck ThornburgThomas Kelly
1977Gay JitterbugLarry SaumellWarren Croll, Jr.
1976Step ForwardMickey SolomoneCharles Sanborn
1976ImproviserJean CruguetJohn Weipert