San Clemente Handicap (Grade II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Madam Dancealot (IRE)Jamie TheriotRichard BaltasSlam Dunk Racing
2016MokatKent DesormeauxRichard BaltasJ K Racing Stable, LLC.
2015Prize Exhibit (GB)Santiago GonzalezJames CassidyD P Racing
2014IstanfordRafael BejaranoMichael StidhamIke & Dawn Thrash and Janet & Sam Alley
2013Wishing GateGary StevensThomas ProctorGlen Hill Farm
2012Eden's MoonRafael BejaranoBob BaffertKaleem Shah, Inc.
2011Up In Time (GB)Rafael BejaranoSimon CallaghanAnthony Ramsden
2010Evening JewelVictor EspinozaJames CassidyTom & Marilyn Braly
2009Starlarks (IRE)Alex SolisPatrick GallagherDolantori Racing
2008Storm MesaEddie Martin, Jr.W. Bret CalhounRichard Davis
2007Passified (GB)Mike SmithJames CassidyForging Oaks Farm
2006Attima (GB)Victor EspinozaJulio CananiAnthony Fanticola & Joseph Scardino
2005Shining EnergyRene DouglasJulio CananiTerrence Lanni & Bernard Schiappa
2004Sweet WinVictor EspinozaJeff MullinsGayle Fogelson
2003Katdogawn (GB)Julie KroneJames CassidyJohn Cuchna, Jim Ford, Inc. & Deron Pearson
2002Little Treasure (FR)Kent DesormeauxLaura De SerouxPort Trust, Liberty Road Stable & San Gabriel, Inv.
2001Reine de Romance (IRE)Eddie DelahoussayeJenine SahadiTeam Valor Stables, LLC. & Gary Barber
2000Uncharted Haven (GB)Alex SolisRobert Frankel3 Plus U Stable
1999Sweet Ludy (IRE)Corey NakataniJenine SahadiTeam Valor Stables, Heiligbrodt Racing Stables & King, et al
1998Sicy d'Alsace (FR)Corey NakataniNick CananiBloodstock Management Services, Inc.
1997Famous DiggerBrice BlancBarry AbramsLet It Ride Stable, et al
1996True FlareCorey NakataniRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms, Inc.
1995Jewel PrincessChris McCarronWallace DollaseRichard Stephen
1994Work the CrowdChris McCarronGreg GilchristHarris Farms, Inc.
1993Hollywood WildcatEddie DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleIrving & Marjorie Cowan
1992Golden TreatKent DesormeauxRichard MandellaGolden Eagle Farm
1991FlawlesslyChris McCarronCharles WhittinghamHarbor View Farm
1990Lonely GirlPatrick ValenzuelaWillard ProctorGlen Hill Farm
1990Nijinsky's LoverGary StevensD. Wayne LukasWidedtein Stable
1989Darby's DaughterGary StevensRobert FrankelEdmund Gann
1988Do SoAlex SolisRonald McAnallyCooke Kent
1987Davie's LambFernando ToroJulio CananiDeals On Stable
1987Future BrightPatrick ValenzuelaMelvin StuteDonald Zuckerman
1986Our Sweet ShamSantiago SotoCraig LewisBrown & Ratzlaff
1985Mint LeafChris McCarronThomas WalkerCalumet Farm
1984Fashionably LateChris McCarronRobert FrankelBertram Firestone
1983Eastern BettorRafael MezaMike MitchellHanson Stock Farm
1983Lituya BayLaffit Pincay, Jr.Lazaro BarreraAaron Jones
1982Northern StyleMarco CastanedaLouis CarnoThomas Cavanagh
1981French CharmerDarrel McHargueJohn RussellW. F. Rodin
1980Plenty O'TooleTerry LiphamJohn FultonCopper Tree Stable
1979Ancient ArtFernando ToroCharles WhittinghamHoward Keck
1978Miss MagneticMarco CastanedaRonald McAnallyElmendorf Breeder
1978Joe's BeeLaffit Pincay, Jr.Lazaro BarreraDuo Stable Breeder
1977Teisen LapDarrel McHargueTommy DoyleJim Fitzsimmons
1976Go MarchDon PierceTommy DoyleToshiaki Kanasashi