Red Carpet Handicap (Grade III)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017How UnusualCorey NakataniMichael PenderPender Racing LLC, Bob Fetkin, Hunter Sill & Christopher St. Hilaire
2016Nuovo Record (JPN)Yasunari IwataMakoto SaitoReiko Hara
2015Rusty SlipperSilvestre de SousaGraham MotionRMJ Stables
2014Three HeartsJoe TalamoNeil DrysdaleTeam Valor International
2012Capital PlanJoel RosarioJerry HollendorferJerry Hollendorfer & Mark Dedomenico
2011Malibu PierBrice BlancCarla GainesSpendthrift Farm
2010Turning Top (IRE)Brice BlancSimon CallaghanMichael Tabor
2009Black Mamba (NZ)Garrett GomezJohn SadlerDoubledown Stable
2008Black Mamba (NZ)Garrett GomezJohn SadlerDouble Down Stables
2007CitronnadeDavid FloresRobert FrankelFrank Stronach
2006MemoretteVictor EspinozaBill CurrinBetty Currin
2005Megahertz (GB)Alex SolisRobert FrankelMichael Bello
2004Light Jig (GB)Alex SolisRobert FrankelKhalid Abdullah
2003Voodoo DancerCorey NakataniChristophe ClementGreen Hills Farm
2002AstraKent DesormeauxLaura de SerouxAllen Paulson
2001AstraKent DesormeauxSimon BrayAllen Paulson
2000Happyanunoit (NZ)Brice BlancRobert FrankelJohn & Jerry Amerman
1999Virginie (BRZ)Laffit Pincay, Jr.Richard MandellaRio Claro Thoroughbreds
1998Squeak (GB)Gary StevensBen CecilGary Tanaka
1997WindsharpCorey NakataniWallace DollaseRichard & Martha Stephen & Thoroughbred Corp.
1996Different (ARG)Chris McCarronRon McAnallySidney Craig
1995Alpride (IRE)Chris McCarronRon McAnallyJenny Craig
1994CorrazonaGary StevensRichard MandellaLa Presle Farm
1993FlawlesslyChris McCarronCharlie WhittinghamHarbor View Farm
1992FlawlesslyChris McCarronCharlie WhittinghamHarbor View Farm
1991Alcando (IRE)Jesse GarciaBill ShoemakerNick Cowan & Anthony Speelman
1990Beautiful MelodyKent DesormeauxRichard MandellaGolden Eagle Farm
1990Reluctant GuestRobbie DavisRichard MandellaRobert Folsom
1989Claire Marine (IRE)Chris McCarronCharlie WhittinghamSidney Port & Charles Whittingham
1988Fitzwilliam Place (IRE)Aaron GryderCharlie WhittinghamBruce McNall
1987Auspiciante (ARG)Pat ValenzuelaRon McAnallyJack Cooke
1986EstrapadeFernando ToroCharlie WhittinghamAllen Paulson
1985JohnicaGary StevensBruce HeadleyGolden Eagle Farm
1984Royal Heroine (IRE)Fernando ToroJohn GosdenRobert Sangster
1983AbsentiaFernando ToroJohn GosdenRobert Sangster & Shirley Sucher
1982Sangue (IRE)Bill ShoemakerHenry MorenoRex Parks
1981Track RobberyPat ValenzuelaRobert WheelerSumma Stable
1980Country QueenLaffit Pincay, Jr.Randy WinickMaribel Blum, George Sarant & Randy Winick
1979Giggling GirlChris McCarronEdwin GregsonMrs. Montgomery Fisher
1978SwingtimeFernando ToroCharlie WhittinghamCharles Whittingham
1977SwingtimeFernando ToroCharlie WhittinghamCharles Whittingham
1976BastoneraLaffit Pincay, Jr.Henry MorenoAnn Elmore
1975La ZanzaraDon PierceCharlie WhittinghamAaron Jones
1974La ZanzaraDon PierceCharlie WhittinghamAaron Jones
1973Le CleBill ShoemakerCharlie WhittinghamHoward Keck
1972Hill CircusBill ShoemakerJohn AdamsEl Peco Ranch
1971MantaLaffit Pincay, Jr.Farrell JonesElmendorf
1970Pattee CanyonBill ShoemakerStanley ReiserBarbara Hunter
1969Miss RibotDon PierceFrank ChildsPerne & Clyde Grissom
1968Pink PigeonWayne HarrisPaul ParkerPreston Madden