La Jolla Handicap (Grade III)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Sharp SamuraiGary StevensMark GlattRed Baron's Barn, LLC, Rancho Temesca, LLC & Mark Glatt
2016Free RoseJoseph TalamoRichard BaltasAbbondanza Racing, LLC
2015Prospect ParkKent DesormeauxClifford Sise, Jr.Martin Wygod
2014EnterprisingMike SmithThomas ProctorGlen Hill Farm
2013Dice FlavorGarrett GomezPatrick GallagherOda Racing Stable & US Equine
2012Old Time HockeyJoseph TalamoThomas ProctorGlen Hill Farm
2011BurnsPatrick ValenzuelaBarry AbramsAuerbach, LLC. & Alfred Pais
2010Sidney's CandyJoel RosarioJohn SadlerThe Craig Family Trust
2009MeteoreAlex SolisRichard MandellaAlain & Gerard Wertheimer
2008Sky CapeJoel RosarioKristin MulhallTaub & Visionary Racing
2007Worldly (GB)Michael BazeBen CecilChristopher Wright
2006A. P. WarriorDavid FloresJohn ShirreffsStan Fulton
2005Willow O WispGarrett GomezVladimir CerinRobert Alexander
2004Blackdoun (FR)Corey NakataniJulio CananiNaify & Woodside Farms
2003SingletaryPatrick ValenzuelaDonald Chatlos, Jr.Little Red Feather Racing
2002Inesperado (FR)Eddie DelahoussayeRobert Frankel3 Plus U Stable
2001Marine (GB)Corey NakataniRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
2000Purely CozzeneDavid FloresBob BaffertEd & Natalie Friendly
1999EagletonIsaias EnriquezKevin LewisDennis Weir
1998Ladies DinGary StevensJulio CananiLanni, Schiappa & Sloan
1997Fantastic FellowAlex SolisWayne LukasThe Thoroughbred Corp.
1996AmbivalentRene DouglasMichael OrmanTed Ford
1995PetionvilleCorey NakataniRandy BradshawEverest Stables
1994Marvin's Faith (IRE)Chris AntleyIan JoryMarvin Malmuth
1993Manny's ProspectChris McCarronMichael SmithClover Creek Ranch
1992BlacksburgKent DesormeauxWayne LukasOverbrook Farm
1991Track MonarchPatrick ValenzuelaDarrell ViennaDavid Milch
1990Tight SpotEddie DelahoussayeRonald McAnallyVHW Stable
1989River MasterChris McCarronCharles WhittinghamCardiff Stud
1988PerfectingGary StevensLazaro BarreraHarbor View Farm
1987The MedicChris McCarronGary JonesDr. Edward Giammarino
1986Vernon CastleEddie DelahoussayeJohn SullivanAllen Paulson
1985Floating ReservePatrick ValenzuelaJoseph ManziRobert Hibbert
1984TightsChris McCarronLazaro BarreraMill House
1983Tanks BrigadeEddie DelahoussayeJoseph ManziDr. Jack Lee, Joseph Manzi & Murry Ozer
1982HugabayKenneth BlackJesse NewsomMelvin Ross
1982Take the FloorChris McCarronJohn GosdenBeck, Jason & Scott
1981Minnesota ChiefChris McCarronLeonard DorfmanLarkin & Stames
1980AristocraticalChris McCarronEdwin GregsonL. Peters
1979RelaunchLaffit Pincay, Jr.John AdamsGlen Hill Farm
1978SingularDarrel McHargueEdwin GregsonJan Siegel
1977Stone PointMarco CastanedaCharles WhittinghamHoward Keck
1976Today 'n TomorrowDon PierceRoger ClappMrs. Connie Ring
1975LarrikinDon PierceGary JonesJoe Morjoseph
1974Lightning MandateAlvaro PinedaGary JonesJones & McLeod
1973GroshawkWilliam ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamQuinn Martin
1972Solar SaluteWilliam MahorneyLou GlauburgJohn Elmore, Jr.
1971Petes RulerWilliam MahorneyHenry MorenoJules Bihari
1971Great CareerJerry LambertGary JonesJohn Mabee
1970Sugar LoafFernando ToroDale LandersMrs. Dudley Malloy
1969Eagle FlyMerlin VolzkeWilliam FinneganJack Schwabacher
1968BaffleWilliam HartackJohnny LongdenFrank McMahon
1967Jungle RoadJack RobinsonJohnny LongdenFrank McMahon
1966EmbassyRobert MenellM. TenneyRex Ellsworth
1965Mr. PayneJerry LambertBuster MillerickKlipstein Stable
1965Hoist BarWilliam HartackNoble ThreewittBen Canter
1964Royal EiffelJerry LambertBuster MillerickHarry Hart
1963Top LightJoe LeonardCharles ComiskeyRobert LeSage
1963Big RaffR. CampasJohn AdamsRalph Lowe
1962TestumD. HallGary JonesSchliz & Dick Anderson
1961AppleEmile OhayonJ. DunnHoward Keck
1960Our RullaJohnny LongdenFred HoughtonMrs. John Hertz
1959King AraDonald PierceRichard CrosbyRichard Crosby
1958Sir RulerGeorge TaniguchiJ. DunnClaiborne Farms
1957No BumpsWilliam FergusonVic CowdellHarry James
1956Blen HostRalph NevesBob RobertsGazelle Stable
1955HillaryGordon GlissonWilliam FinneganEl Peco Ranch
1954LeternaWilliam HarmatzKeith StuckiTriple K Stable
1953ThreesomeJoe PhillippiTommy TaylorTommy Taylor
1952ArrozWilliam ShoemakerT. DunnMrs. Gordon Guiberson
1951OatsGordon GlissonW. TyreeJ. Lyons
1950Blue ReadingBill PearsonRobert McDanielClement Hirsch
1949Dinner GongRalph NevesFrank ChildsAbraham Hirschberg
1948HenpeckerJohn GilbertWilliam MolterMrs. Harry Curland
1947HandlebarsLester BalaskiC. IrbyMrs. R. Black
1946First To FightH. TrentH. RossL. Montgomery
1945Gold BoomF. ZehrR. TildenSunland Stable
1941Vain GroveFerril ZufeltCharles LeavittG. Lawless
1940Justice M.Eugene RodriguezH. UnnaH. Unna
1938DogawayE. YagerWilliam FinneganR. Riskin
1937Topsy OmarTim SenaC. WilhelmT. Loeff