John C. Mabee Stakes (Grade II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017CambodiaDrayden Van DykeThomas ProctorWinter Quarter Farm
2016AvengeFlavien PratRichard MandellaRamona Bass
2015Elektrum (IRE)Victor EspinozaJohn SadlerHronis Racing
2014Moulin de MouginMike SmithRichard MandellaRan Jan Racing
2013Tiz FlirtatiousJulien LeparouxMartin JonesPamela Ziebarth
2012City to CityCorey NakataniJerry HollendorferWilliam DeBurgh, Jerry Hollendorfer & Mark DeDomenico, LLC
2011Cozi RosieGarrett GomezJohn SadlerJerry & Ann Moss
2010Wasted TearsRajiv MaraghBart EvansBart Evans
2009Magical FantasyAlex SolisPaddy GallagherDavid Bienstock, Paul Mandabach & Winner Stables
2008Black Mamba (NZ)Garrett GomezJohn SadlerDouble Down Stables, Inc.
2007Precious KittenRafael BejaranoRobert FrankelKen & Sarah Ramsey
2006Dancing EdieCorey NakataniCraig DollasePaul Reddam
2005Amorama (FR)Martin PedrozaJulio CananiMarsha Naify & Woodside Farm
2004Musical ChimesKent DesormeauxNeil DrysdaleSheikh Maktoum
2003Megahertz (GB)Alex SolisRobert FrankelMichael Bello
2002AffluentEd DelahoussayeRon McAnallyJanis Witham
2001JanetDavid FloresDarrell ViennaRed Baron's Barn
2000Caffe Latte (IRE)Brice BlancBob BaffertStonerside Stable
1999Tuzla (FR)David FloresBob BaffertStonerside Stable
1998See You Soon (FR)Corey NakataniRobert FrankelCharles Kenis
1997EscenaPat DayWilliam MottAllen Paulson
1996MatiaraCorey NakataniRichard MandellaAlec Head
1995Possibly PerfectCorey NakataniRobert FrankelBlue Vista Inc.
1994FlawlesslyChris McCarronCharlie WhittinghamHarbor View Farm
1993FlawlesslyChris McCarronCharlie WhittinghamHarbor View Farm
1992FlawlesslyChris McCarronCharlie WhittinghamHarbor View Farm
1991Campagnarde (ARG)Julio GarciaCharlie WhittinghamAllen Paulson
1990Double WedgeRobbie DavisRobert FrankelEdmund Gann
1989Brown BessJack KaenelChuck JendaCalbourne Farm
1988AnnoconnorCorey BlackJohn GosdenCarelaine Farm
1987Short Sleeves (GB)Ed DelahoussayeDarrell ViennaRound Meadow Fm.
1986Auspiciante (ARG)Gary StevensRon McAnallyJack Cooke
1985Daily Busy (FR)Bill ShoemakerMichael WhittinghamOak Cliff Stable
1984Flag de LuneFrank OlivaresLaurie AndersonMcMinimy, McMurtrie & Weber
1983Sangue (IRE)Bill ShoemakerHenry MorenoCharlene Parks
1982Honey FoxMarco CastanedaScotty SchulhoferJerome Torsney
1981Queen to ConquerMarco CastanedaCharlie WhittinghamWimborne Farm
1980Queen to ConquerBill ShoemakerCharlie WhittinghamWimborne Farm
1979Country QueenLaffit Pincay, Jr.Randy WinickBlum & Gainesway Farm
1978Drama CriticDarrel McHargueRon McAnallyElmendorf
1977Dancing FemmeDarrel McHargueTommy DoyleJack Finley
1976VagabondaSandy HawleyCharlie WhittinghamArno Schefler
1975DulciaBill ShoemakerCharlie WhittinghamHelen Stollery
1974TiznaBill ShoemakerHenry MorenoNile Financial Corp.
1973Minstrel MissDon PierceGordon CampbellJack Grossman
1972Street DancerFernando ToroJohn CantyWilliam Brady
1971Street DancerFernando ToroJohn CantyWilliam Brady
1970Hi Q.H. WellingtonHurst PhilpotW. Foy
1969Luz Del SolIsmael ValenzuelaRon McAnallyH. Morton
1968Scoop TimeLarry GilliganCharlie WhittinghamLlangollen Farm
1967Desert TrialAlex MaeseCarl RolesMuriel Adams
1966Desert TrialAlex MaeseCarl RolesMuriel Adams
1965RullahlineKenneth ChurchJohn CantyNeil McCarthy
1964Jalousie IIRaymond YorkHenry MorenoHenry Moreno, Kim Sawyer & Macon
1963Powder N PaintJerry LambertFarrell JonesElmendorf Farm
1962Fun HouseRaymond YorkRobert WheelerCornelius Whitney
1961LinitaRobert MundorfClyde TurkAngelo and Herman Corradini & George Dorney
1960Honey's GemRudy CampasNoble ThreewittConejo Ranch
1959Boston AgainAlex MaeseJim WeatheringtonW. Beach
1945CaninaJack WestropeBob RobertsAbe Hirschberg