Eddie Read Stakes (Grade II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Hunt (IRE)Flavien PratPhilip D'AmatoMichael House
2016Midnight StormRafael BejaranoPhilip D'AmatoA Venneri Racing & Little Red Feather Racing
2015Gabriel CharlesMike SmithJeff MullinsSam Britt & Michael House
2014Tom's TributeMike SmithJames CassidyTom and Marilyn Braly
2013JeranimoRafael BejaranoMichael PenderRobert LaPenta & B.J. Wright
2012AcclamationPat ValenzuelaDon WarrenOld English Rancho
2011AcclamationJoel RosarioDon WarrenOld English Rancho
2010The Usual Q. T.Victor EspinozaJames CassidyDon Van Racing, et al.
2009Global Hunter (ARG)Corey NakataniA. C. AvilaL-Bo Racing
2008MonzanteRafael BejaranoMichael MitchellScott Anastasi, et al.
2007After MarketAlex SolisJohn ShirreffsPam & Martin Wygod
2006Aragorn (IRE)Corey NakataniNeil DrysdaleBallygallon Stud
2005Sweet Return (GB)Alex SolisRon McAnallyRed Oak Stable
2004Special RingVictor EspinozaJulio CananiPrestonwood Farm
2003Special RingDavid FloresJulio CananiPrestonwood Farm
2002SarafanCorey NakataniNeil DrysdaleGary Tanaka
2001Redattore (BRZ)Alex SolisRichard MandellaLuis Taunay
2000Ladies DinKent DesormeauxJulio CananiTerry & Schiappa Lanni
1999Joe Who (BRZ)Chris AntleyBob BaffertJames Helzer
1998SubordinationDavid FloresGary SciaccaKlaravich Stables
1997ExpelledJulio GarciaRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
1996Fastness (IRE)Corey NakataniJenine SahadiEvergreen Farm
1995Fastness (IRE)Gary StevensJenine SahadiEvergreen Farm
1994Approach The Bench (IRE)Corey NakataniRichard CrossJohn Mulhern
1993Kotashaan (FR)Kent DesormeauxRichard MandellaLa Presle Farm
1992MarquetryDavid FloresRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms, et al.
1991Tight SpotLaffit Pincay, Jr.Ron McAnallyVHW Stable, et al.
1990Fly Till DawnRafael MezaDarrell ViennaJosephine Gleis
1989Saratoga PassageEd DelahoussayeRobert FrankelSaratoga I Stable
1988Deputy GovernorEd DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleUniversal Stable
1987SharroodLaffit Pincay, Jr.John GosdenSheikh Maktoum
1986Al MamoonPat ValenzuelaRobert FrankelBertram Firestone & Edmund Gann
1985Tsunami SlewGary StevensEddie GregsonRoyal Lines
1984Ten BelowLaffit Pincay, Jr.Ron McAnallyViola Sommer
1983Prince SpellboundChris LamanceLarry HoltWilliam Pease
1982WickerrEd DelahoussayeRobert FrankelEdmund Gann
1981WickerrChris McCarronRobert FrankelEdmund Gann
1980Go West Young ManEd DelahoussayeMary TuckWild Plum Farm
1979Good Lord (NZ)Bill ShoemakerCharlie WhittinghamMichael Hines
1978EffervescingLaffit Pincay, Jr.D. Wayne LukasMel Hatley & Albert Yank
1977No TurningFernando ToroRobert FrankelMartin Ritt
1976Branford CourtRudy CampasGene ClevelandCardiff Stock Farm
1975Blue TimesJerry LambertCharlie WhittinghamAaron Jones
1974My Old FriendAntonio DiazVincent ClyneElmendorf Farm