Del Mar Handicap (Grade II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Hunt (IRE)Flavien PratPhilip D'AmatoMichael House
2016AshleyluvssugarGary StevensPeter EurtonBran Jam Stable & Ciaglia Racing
2015Big John BRafael BejaranoPhilip D'AmatoMichael House
2014Big John BMike SmithPhilip D'AmatoMichael House
2013Vagabond Shoes (IRE)Victor EspinozaJohn SadlerHronis Racing
2012Casino HostJoseph TalamoRonald EllisGary & Mary West
2011Celtic New YearVictor EspinozaJohn SadlerMichael Jawl
2010Champ PegasusJoel RosarioRichard MandellaDiamond A Racing
2009Spring HouseAlex SolisJulio CananiRandall Hubbard
2008Spring HouseCorey NakataniJulio CananiRandall Hubbard
2007After MarketAlex SolisJohn ShirreffsPam & Martin Wygod
2006T.H. ApprovalAlex SolisEduardo IndaTadahiro Hotehama
2005Leprechaun KidTyler BazeMike MitchellVaughn Racing
2004Star Over The BayTyler BazeMike MitchellG. Racing
2003Irish WarriorAlex SolisWallace DollaseJohn Coleman, George Dasaro, James Thompson, et al.
2002Delta Form (AUS)Goncalino AlmeidaJenine SahadiTeam Valor
2001Timboroa (GB)Laffit Pincay, Jr.Robert FrankelEdmund Gann
2000Northern Quest (FR)Chris McCarronRobert Frankel3 Plus U Stable
1999Sayarshan (FR)Brice BlancNick CananiJeffrey Dehaven & Prestonwood Farm, LLC.
1998Bonapartiste (FR)Chris McCarronRon McAnallyEcurie Fabien Ouaki
1997Rainbow Dancer (FR)Alex SolisJenine SahadiEvergreen Farm
1996Dernier EmpereurPat ValenzuelaBen CecilGary Tanaka
1995Royal ChariotLaffit Pincay, Jr.Edwin GregsonD&V Enterprises, Inc.
1994NavaronePat ValenzuelaRodney RashRobert Hibbert
1993Luazur (FR)Pat DayRobert FrankelEdmund Gann
1992NavaronePat ValenzuelaRodney RashRobert Hibbert
1991My Style (IRE)Kent DesormeauxDarrell ViennaDavid Milch
1990Live The DreamAlex SolisCharles WhittinghamMary Bradley & Nancy Chandler
1989Payant (ARG)Robbie DavisCharles WhittinghamSeabaugh
1988Sword Dance (IRE)Chris McCarronJohn GosdenDaniel Schwartz
1987SwinkBill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamNelson Hunt
1986Raipillan (CHI)Russell BazeWarren StuteClement Hirsch
1985BarberstownFernando ToroJohn GosdenBell Bloodstock
1984PrecisionistChris McCarronRoss FenstermakerFred Hooper
1983Bel BolideBill ShoemakerJohn GosdenStonechurch Stable
1982MutteringBill ShoemakerWayne LukasTartan Stable
1981WickerrChris McCarronRobert FrankelEdmund Gann
1980Go West Young ManEd DelahoussayeMary TuckWild Plum Farm
1979ArdienteChris McCarronEdwin GregsonJan Siegel
1978Palton (CHI)Henry MorenoHenry MorenoPinetree Stable
1977Ancient TitleDarrel McHargueKeith StuckiKirkland Stable
1976Riot in ParisBill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamMary Bradley & Charles Whittingham
1975Cruiser IIFrank OlivaresRon McAnallyJaime Contreras, Jim Mamakos & Mark Stubrin
1974Redtop IIIFernando ToroEvan JacksonDaniel Schwartz
1973Red RealityBraulio BaezaMacKenzie MillerCragwood Stables
1972Hill CircusFernando ToroJohn AdamsEl Peco Ranch
1972ChrisawayRobert HowardPaul FoutBeverly Steinman
1971PinjaraBill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamHoward Keck
1970Daryl's JoyJohnny SellersCharles WhittinghamRobert Goh
1969FigoneroAlvaro PinedaWarren StuteClement Hirsch
1968Quicken TreeBill HartackClyde TurkLouis Rowan & Wheelock Whitney
1967Native DiverJerry LambertBuster MillerickLouis Shapiro
1966Old MoseDonald PierceJoseph ManziRobert Hibbert
1965Terry's SecretAlex MaeseCarl RolesPoltex Stable
1964Viking SpiritKenneth ChurchJim NazworthyThomas Brittingham III
1963Mr. ConsistencyKenneth ChurchJim NazworthyMrs. Ann Peppers
1962Crazy KidAlex MaeseJohn CantyVista Hermosa Stable
1961ScotlandMerlin VolzkeCharles WhittinghamW. ngram
1960How NowEdward BurnsCecil JollyGeorge Newell
1959Twentyone GunsGeorge TaniguchiFred SmithJohn Eyraud
1958NoredskiDonald PierceReggie CornellJacques Braunstein
1957How NowRaymond YorkCecil JollyGeorge Newell
1956ArrogateJohnny LongdenReggie CornellDick Griegorian
1955ArrogateJohnny LongdenReggie CornellDick Griegorian
1954StrangleholdBill ShoemakerRed McDanielGordon Phillips
1953Goose KhalBill ShoemakerWillie AlvaradoHarry Brown
1952GrantorJohnny LongdenWilliam FinneganLouis Mayer
1951Blue ReadingBill PearsonRed McDanielClement Hirsch
1950FranklyBill ShoemakerBuster MillerickFrank Frankel
1949Top's BoyRalph NevesWilliam MolterKinsey Ranch
1948FranklyJack WestropeBuster MillerickFrank Frankel
1947Iron MaidenWilliam ParnellCharles LeavittElwood Johnston
1946OlhaverryMelvin PetersonAnthony SilverPan de Azucar Stable
1945Texas SandmanMelvin PetersonEarl SorrellDavid Rorex
1941Royal CrusaderLester BalaskiPaul MeredithR. Stable
1940Big FlashEugene RodriguezClyde PhillipsFrench Lick Springs St
1939Wedding CallWillis WardCharles McClainW. Gaffers & J. Sattler
1938LigarotiWillie MoranLindsay HowardBinglin Stable
1937Sally's BooterTim SenaJoe LuddyAnthony Puccinelli