Del Mar Derby (Grade II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Sharp SamuraiGary StevensMark GlattRed Baron's Barn LLC, Rancho Temescal, LLC & Mark Glatt
2016Free RoseNorberto Arroyo, Jr.Richard BaltasAbbondanza Racing
2015OmGary StevensDan HendricksSareen Family Trust
2014Midnight StormTyler BazePhilip D'AmatoVenneri Racing
2013Gabriel Storm (1st div.)Mike SmithJeff MullinsSam Britt & Michael House
2013Ethnic Dance (2nd div.)Edwin MaldonadoJohn SadlerCraig Stables
2012My Best BrotherMartin GarciaJulio CananiBill Currin & Al Eisman
2011BannedGarrett GomezTom ProctorGlen Hill Farm
2010Twirling CandyJoel RosarioJohn SadlerCraig Family Trust
2009RendezvousJoel RosarioJerry HollendorferJerry Hollendorfer & George Todaro
2008MadeoMike SmithJohn ShirreffsAnn & Jerry Moss
2007Medici Code (GB)Martin PedrozaDarrell ViennaHerrick Racing
2006Get FunkyJose Valdivia, Jr.John SadlerKeith Abrahams
2005Willow O WispGarrett GomezVladimir CerinRobert Alexander
2004Blackdoun (FR)Corey NakataniJulio CananiNaify & Woodside Farms
2003Fairly RansomAlex SolisRon McAnallyArnold Zetcher
2002Insperado (FR)Corey NakataniRobert Frankel3 Plus U Stable
2001RomanceishopeChris McCarronJenine SahadiShigehiro Hatake & Semji Nishimura
2000WalkslikeaduckEddie DelahoussayePatrick GallagherDavid Bienstock & Charles Winner
1999Val Royal (FR)Corey NakataniJulio CananiDavid Milch
1998Ladies DinKent DesormeauxJulio CananiTerry Lanni, Bernie Schiappa & Mike Sloan
1997AnetGary StevensBob BaffertDonald Dizney
1996Rainbow Blues (IRE)Corey NakataniCharles WhittinghamFrankfurt Stable
1995Da HossRene DouglasMichael DickinsonPrestonwood Farm
1994Ocean CrestLaffit Pincay, Jr.Frank BrothersLazy Lane Farms, Inc.
1993Guide (FR)Kent DesormeauxRobert Hess, Jr.Jeremys Stable
1992Daros (GB)Eddie DelahoussayeMichael PuhichAl & Sandee Kirkwood
1991Eternity StarFrank AlvaradoRobert FrankelPeter Wall
1990Tight SpotLaffit Pincay, Jr.Ron McAnallyVHW St.
1989HawksterPat ValenzuelaRon McAnallyShelton Meredith
1988Silver CircusRussell BazeJulio CananiJoseph Scardino
1987Deputy GovernorEddie DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleUniversal Stable
1986Vernon CastleEddie DelahoussayeJohn SullivanAllen Paulson
1985First NormanGary StevensAlbert BarreraLaz Barrera & Norman Silverman
1984Tsunami SlewEddie DelahoussayeEdwin GregsonRoyal Lines
1983Tanks BrigadeRafael MezaJoe ManziDr. Jack Lee, Joe Manzi & Murry Ozer
1982Give Me StrengthLaffit Pincay, Jr.Luis BarreraHappy Valley Farm
1981Juan BarreraFernando ToroGreg GilchristHarris Farms, Inc.
1980ExplodedLaffit Pincay, Jr.Charles WhittinghamMary Bradley, Charles Whittingham & Nancy Wynne
1979RelaunchLaffit Pincay, Jr.John AdamsGlen Hill Farm
1978MisrepresentationDonald PierceGordon CampbellBernard Ridder
1977TextDarrel McHargueVincent ClyneElmendorf
1976MontespanDarrel McHargueJohn AdamsEl Peco Ranch
1975LarrikinDonald PierceFarrell JonesJoseph Morjoseph
1974Lightning MandateAlvaro PinedaFarrell JonesFarrell Jones & McLeod & Mabee
1973Right HonorableJerry LambertWillard ProctorGlen Hill Farm
1972BickerGlen BroganRobert WingfieldGreen Thumb Farm Stable
1971Regal CaseHoward GrantRobert WheelerFlag Is Up Farm
1970War HeimFernando ToroDale LandersHazel Huffman
1970MayhedoJerry LambertJay SaladinEdward Flynn
1969Orbit RulerFernando AlvarezRobert MitchellSBL Stable
1968Prince HempJerry LambertLydell RuffHerbert Pratt
1968Glory HallelujahRaul CaballeroWally DunnFlying M. Stable
1967Charlie BootsAlvaro PinedaWillie WyndleMrs. Harry Hart
1966DrinDonald PierceCharles WhittinghamHoward Keck
1965Hasty TripBobby JenningsRichard ChewRobert Cooper
1964Pop's HarmonyGeorge TaniguchiBuddy LeavittThomas Shapiro & Buddy Leavitt
1963Big RaffRudy CampasJohn AdamsRalph Lowe
1963Olympiad KingJohnny LongdenJack PhillipsConnie Ring
1962Bayou BourgPete MorenoJoseph DunnHoward Keck
1961Speak JohnPete MorenoFarrell JonesElmendorf
1960NageaAlex MaeseJoseph DunnHoward Keck
1959Mr. EiffelGeorge TaniguchiDale LandersVerne Winchell
1958The ShoeAlex MaeseMesh TenneyRex Ellsworth
1957Mystic EyeWilliam SkuseT. ScholfieldO Enterprises
1956Bounty BayJohn AdamsWilliam HirschRaoul Walsh
1955Hi PardnerWillie HarmatzWally DunnJoe Brown
1954MusselshellBill ShoemakerJim SinnottJim Sinnott
1953Apple ValleyBill PearsonRed McDanielMrs. A. Ryan
1952SoutharlingtonRobert SummersThomas TaylorRoss Clark III
1951GrantorBill ShoemakerHarry DanielsWilliam Goetz
1950Great CircleRalph NevesWarren StuteYolo Stable
1949BoleroJack WestropeFrank ChildsAbraham Hirschberg
1948FranklyGene PedersonBuster MillerickFrank Frankel
1947WheatfieldMelvin PetersonRoss BrinsonZack Addington
1946Terry BargelloWilliam SwigartBob RobertsRanchita Alvera
1945Timber SlideScotty CraigmyleWilliam RobertsonMill B Stable