Woodford Reserve Manhattan Stakes (Gr. I)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)  
2017AscendJose OrtizGraham MotionStone Farm & Madaket Stables LLC.
2016Flintshire (GB)Javier CastellanoChad BrownJuddmonte Farms
2015Slumber (GB)Irad Ortiz, JrChad BrownMichael Dubd, Sheep Pond & Bethlehem Stables
2014Real SolutionJavier CastellanoChad BrownKen & Sarah Ramsey
2013Point of EntryJohn VelazquezClaude McGaughey IIIPhipps Stable
2012Desert Blanc (GB)Ramon DominguezChad BrownBradley Thoroughbreds & Mackie Racing
2011Mission ApprovedJose EspinozaNaipaul ChatterpaulNaipaul Chatterpaul
2010WinchesterCornelio VelasquezChristophe ClementBertram & Diana Firestone
2009Gio PontiGarrett GomezChristophe ClementCastleton Lyons
2008Dancing ForeverRene DouglasClaude McGaughey IIIPhipps Stable
2007Better Talk NowRamon DominguezH. Graham MotionBushwood Stable
2006Cacique (IRE)Edgar PradoRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
2005Good RewardJerry BaileyClaude McGaughey IIIPhipps Stable
2004Meteor Storm (GB)Jose Valdivia, Jr.Wallace DollaseHorizon Stable
2003DenonJerry BaileyRobert FrankelEdmund Gann & Flaxman Stable
2002Beat Hollow (GB)Alex SolisRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
2001Forbidden AppleCorey NakataniChristophe ClementArthur Appleton
2000Manndar (IRE)Jerry BaileyC. Beau GreelyColumbine Stable
1999YagliJerry BaileyWilliam MottAllen Paulson
1998Chief BearhartJose SantosMark FrostadSam-Son Farm
1997Ops SmileRobbie DavisWilliam BonifaceKarp Warfield, et al.
1996Diplomatic JetJorge ChavezJames PicouFred Hooper
1995AwadEddie MapleDavid DonkRyehill Farm
1994Paradise CreekPat DayWilliam MottNishiyama Masayuki
1993Star of CozzeneJose SantosMark HennigTeam Valor
1992Sky ClassicPat DayJames DaySam-Son Farm
1991Academy AwardArt Madrid, Jr.Richard DeStasioPeter Blum
1990Phantom Breeze (IRE)Mike SmithWilliam MottBertram Firestone
1989MilesiusRichard MiglioreThomas SkiffingtonVirginia Kraft Payson
1988MilesiusChris AntleyRichard LundyVirginia Kraft Payson
1987Silver VoiceJulio PezuaAngel Penna, Jr.Lazy F Farm
1986Danger's HourJerry BaileyMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stable
1985CoolJacinto VasquezAngel Penna, Jr.Pin Oak Farm
1984WinAntonio GraellSally BailieFredrick Ephraim
1983AcaroidAngel Cordero, Jr.Jan NerudTartan Stable
1982SprinkJimmy MirandaGene ColandonatoIrving Paparo
1981Match The HatchJean-Luc SamynPhilip JohnsonKathy Johnson
1980Morold (FR)Eddie MapleMichael DoyleGeorge Frostad
1979Fluorescent LightJeffrey FellAngel Penna, Sr.Ogden Mills Phipps
1978Fabulous TimeAngel Cordero, Jr.John RussellOgden Mills Phipps
1977Gentle KingSteve CauthenW. Preston KingCanam East Stable
1977GallivantorSteve CauthenJoseph TrovatoJack Hogan
1976CaucasusFernando ToroCharlie WhittinghamCardiff Stock Farm
1975Salt MarshEddie MapleThomas KellyBrookmeade Stable
1975Snow KnightJorge VelasquezMacKenzie MillerWindfields Farm
1974Golden DonJean CruguetKay Erik JensenArchie Donaldson
1973London CompanyLaffit Pincay, Jr.Leroy JolleyChance Hill Farm
1972Star EnvoyJorge VelasquezEverett KingLloyd Miller
1972RuritaniaRon TurcotteJohn Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable
1971Happy WayHeliodoro GustinesNick CombestClinton LaGrosa
1971Big Shot IIJorge TejeiraPancho MartinSigmund Sommer
1970Shelter BayRobert WoodhouseFlint SchulhoferTartan Stable
1969Harem LadyEddie BelmonteH. Allen JerkensHobeau Farm
1968Quicken TreeBill HartackClyde TurkLouis Rowan & Wheelock Whitney
1967Munden PointBobby UsseryIra HanfordLoren Guy
1966MoontripEddie BelmonteKay Erik JensenEwing Kauffman
1965Roman BrotherBraulio BaezaBurley ParkeHarbor View Farm
1964Going AbroadRay BroussardJoseph Pierce, Jr.Edward Seltzer
1963SmartEldon NelsonHenry ClarkChristiana Stable
1962TutankhamenBraulio BaezaJohn Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable
1961Nickel BoyIsmael ValenzuelaWalter KelleyElmendorf Farm
1960Don PoggioSam BoulmetisRobert DotterGustave Ring
1959Round TableBill ShoemakerWilliam MolterKerr Stable
1958WarheadEddie ArcaroKay Erik JensenMabel Scholtz
1957RenegedBobby UsseryHomer PardueWoodley Lane Farm
1956Flying FuryTed AtkinsonWoody StephensCain Hoy Stable
1955Social OutcastEric GuerinWilliam WinfreyAlfred Vanderbilt II
1954High GunEddie ArcaroMax HirschKing Ranch
1953JampolJorge ContrerasMax KahlbaumMax Kahlbaum
1952Lone EagleCon ErricoKay Erik JensenGustave Ring
1951County DelightEric GuerinJames RyanRokeby Stable
1950One HitterTed AtkinsonJohn Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable
1949DonorWarren MehrtensGeorge OdomMrs. Deering Howe
1948Loyal LegionTed AtkinsonOscar WhiteWalter Jeffords
1947Rico MonteEddie ArcaroHoratio LuroW. Arnold Hanger
1946StymieBasil JamesHirsch JacobsEthel Jacobs
1945BankruptArnold KirklandWalter BurrowsTownsend Martin
1944Devil DiverEddie ArcaroJohn Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable
1943BolingbrokeSteve BrooksWalter BurrowsTownsend Martin
1942BolingbrokeHerb LindbergWalter BurrowsTownsend Martin
1941FenelonJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud
1940BolingbrokeSidney HebertWalter BurrowsTownsend Martin
1939SorteadoLeon HaasTom SmithCharles Howard
1938IsolaterJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud
1937Count StoneFrank KopelStephen LawlerA. H. Waterman
1936ActionJohn GilbertHirsch JacobsEthel Jacobs
1935Count ArthurWayne WrightFrank HackettFannie Hertz
1934Dark SecretCharley KurtsingerGeorge TappenWheatley Stable
1933Dark SecretRaymond WorkmanGeorge TappenWheatley Stable
1932LarranagaRaymond WorkmanEdward BennettAnall Stable
1931Mr. SpongeMack GarnerHenry McDanielJoseph Widener
1930Flying HeelsWillie KelsayHenry McDanielGifford Cochran
1929IronsidesLinus McAteeGeorge OdomRobert Gerry, Sr.
1928VictorianLaverne FatorJames Rowe, Jr.Harry Whitney
1927ValorousGeorge FieldsHoward OotsHamilton Farm
1926CroydenLinus McAteeJames Rowe, Sr.Harry Whitney
1925PeppHarold ThurberMax HirschGeorge Loft
1924SarazenJohn MaibenMax HirschFair Stable
1923Little ChiefEarl SandeSam HildrethRancocas Stable
1922Little ChiefLaverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable
1921Yellow HandC. H. MillerA. J. GoldsboroughCharles Stoneham
1920NaturalistClarence KummerThomas WelchJoseph Widener
1919LuculliteLaverne FatorSam HildrethSam Hildreth
1918NaturalistWillie KnappThomas WelchJoseph Widener
1917StargazerMerritt BuxtonWalter JenningsA. K. Macomber
1916The FinnAndy SchuttingerEdward HeffnerHenry Hallenbeck
1915The FinnT. DaviesEdward HeffnerHenry Hallenbeck
1914StromboliClarence TurnerJames Rowe, Sr.August Belmont, Jr.
1908DeliriumCharles GilbertA. Jack JoynerHarry Whitney
1907Baby WolfEddie DuganA. Jack JoynerHarry Whitney
1906RosebenWillie ShawFrank WeirDavy Johnson
1905RosebenFrank O'NeillFrank WeirDavy Johnson
1904BroadclothWilliam CrimminsRobert TuckerSamuel Brown
1903CastalianTommy BurnsPreston BurchFrancis Hitchcock
1902King PepperArthur RedfernC. DavisPepper Stable
1901MusetteOtto WonderlyWilliam Hayward, Sr.J. S. Ferguson
1900FirearmTommy BurnsNot FoundJohn Boden
1899FirearmFrank O'LearyNot FoundJohn Boden
1898SandersHenry SpencerCharley HillF. V. Alexander
1896BelmarTod SloanEdward FeakesPreakness Stables
1895Henry of NavarreHenry GriffinJohn HylandAugust Belmont, Jr.
1894Sir ExcessWillie SimmsJohn RogersJohn Rogers
1892BanquetJohn LamleyHardy Campbell, Jr.Michael Dwyer
1891BermudaTony HamiltonByron McClellandByron McClelland
1890RacelandEdward GarrisonJames Rowe, Sr.August Belmont
1889Los AngelesPike BarnesRobert CampbellSanta Anita Stable
1888FirenzeEdward GarrisonMatthew ByrnesJames Haggin
1887Lady PrimroseWilliam DonohueJames Rowe, Sr.August Belmont