Sheepshead Bay Stakes (Gr. II)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Sea Calisi (FR)Irad Ortiz, Jr.Chad BrownMartin Schwartz
2016Sea Calisi (FR)Jose OrtizChad BrownMartin Schwartz
2015RosalindJoe BravoChad BrownBethlehem Stables, Dubb & Highclere
2014Riposte (GB)Joel RosarioWilliam MottJuddmonte Farm
2013Tannery (IRE)Luis SaezAlan GoldbergRichard Santulli
2012ArunaRamon DominguezH. Graham MotionFlaxman Holdings
2011Hibaayeb (GB)John VelazquezSaeed bin SuroorGodolphin Stable
2010Treat Gently (GB)Kent DesormeauxWilliam MottJuddmonte Farm
2009Criticism (GB)Javier CastellanoThomas AlbertraniDarley Stable
2008Mauralakana (FR)Kent DesormeauxChristophe ClementRobert Scarborough
2007Honey RyderGarrett GomezTodd PletcherGlencrest Farm, LLC
2006Honey RyderGarrett GomezTodd PletcherGlencrest Farm, LLC
2005Sauvage (FR)Javier CastellanoThomas AlbertraniWilliam Diamant
2004Moscow BurningMike SmithJames CassidyVan Kempen et al.
2003MarienskyJohn VelazquezChristophe ClementWaterville Lake Stable
2002TweedsideJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherEugene & Laura Melnyk
2001Critical EyeMike LuzziScott SchwartzHerbert Schwartz
2000Lisieux Rose (IRE)Jose SantosChristophe ClementMoyglare Stud
1999Soaring SoftlyMike SmithJames TonerDarby Dan Farm
1998MaxzeneJose SantosThomas SkiffingtonFusao Sekiguchi
1997MaxzeneMike SmithThomas SkiffingtonKen-Mort Stable
1996Chelsey FlowerRobbie DavisNick ZitoFarfellow Farm
1995DudaJerry BaileyWilliam MottMadeleine Paulson
1994Market BoosterJose SantosD. Wayne LukasMoyglare Stud
1993TrampoliMike SmithChristophe ClementPaul de Moussac
1992RatingsJean CruguetJonathan SheppardAugustin Stable
1991CrockadoreMike SmithWilliam MottTimothy Mahony
1990Destiny DanceJose SantosScotty SchulhoferMohammed Al Maktoum
1989Love You By HeartJean CruguetJohn VeitchDarby Dan Farm
1988NastiqueRobbie DavisStephen DiMauroChaus Stable
1987Steal A KissEddie MapleJohn VeitchDarby Dan Farm
1986Possible MateJean-Luc SamynPhilip JohnsonThomas Evans
1985Persian Tiara (IRE)Jorge VelasquezAdrian MaxwellMrs. Theodore Donahue
1984SabinEddie MapleWoody StephensHenryk de Kwiatkowski
1983SabinEddie MapleWoody StephensHenryk de Kwiatkowski
1982Castle RoyaleJimmy MirandaJohn CampoIrwin Feiner
1982Dana Calqui (ARG)Angel Cordero, Jr.Stephen DiMauroDogwood Stable
1981Love SignRuben HernandezSidney Watters, Jr.Stephen Clark, Jr.
1980The Very OneCharlie CookeStephen DiMauroHelen Polinger
1979TerpsichoristEddie MapleWoody StephensHickory Tree Stable
1978Late BloomerJorge VelasquezJohn Gaver, Jr.Greentree Stable
1977Glowing TributeJorge VelasquezMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stable
1976Glowing TributePat DayJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable
1976Fleet VictressPat DayMacKenzie MillerRalph Kercheval
1975Gems And RosesMike VeneziaThomas KellyTownsend Martin
1974North BroadwayAngel Cordero, Jr.Woody StephensTadao Tamashima
1973ShearwaterAngel Cordero, Jr.Lou RondinelloDarby Dan Farm
1972Sidneys NurseJacinto VasquezThomas KellyBrookmeade Stable
1972Inca QueenGarth PattersonGeorge PooleCornelius Whitney
1971Princess PoutJean CruguetD. Mike SmithwickJune McKnight
1970Princess PoutJean CruguetD. Mike SmithwickJune McKnight
1970Patee CanyonJohn RotzStanley ReiserBarbara Hunter
1969Symona IIJorge VelasquezAngel Penna, Sr.Gustave Ring
1968LudhamJacinto VasquezFrank WrightHappy Hill Farm
1968PolitelyAngel Cordero, Jr.George BakerBohemia Stable
1967Indian SunliteHeliodoro GustinesSherrill WardGeorge Humphrey
1966Straight Deal IIWalter BlumHirsch JacobsEthel Jacobs
1965Snow Scene IIBraulio BaezaThomas KellyMrs. John Thouron
1964InterveneManuel YcazaWilliam DixonBaird Brittingham
1963CicadaLarry AdamsCasey HayesMeadow Stable
1962Rose O'NeillManuel YcazaTed SaladinBert Martin
1961WolframIsmael ValenzuelaBurley ParkeHarbor View Farm
1960TharpRaymond YorkLucien LaurinCarleton Palmer
1959Greek StarHedley WoodhouseCharles ReynoldsSidney Barton