Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Stakes (Gr. I)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Beach PatrolJoel RosarioChad BrownJames Covello, Sheep Pond Partners & Head of Plains Partners, LLC.
2016Ectot (GB)Jose OrtizTodd PletcherAl Shaqab Racing & Augustin-Normand
2015Big Blue KittenJoe BravoChad BrownSarah & Ken Ramsey
2014Main SequenceRajiv MaraghGraham MotionFlaxman Holdings
2013Little MikeMike SmithDale RomansPriscilla Vaccarezza
2012Point of EntryJohn VelazquezClaude McGaughey IIIPhipps Stable
2011Cape Blanco (IRE)Jamie SpencerAidan O'BrienMrs. Fitriani Hay, Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor
2010WinchesterCornelio VelasquezChristophe ClementMr. and Mrs. Bertram Firestone
2009InterpatationRobby AlbaradoRobert BarbaraElliot Mavorah
2008Grand Couturier (GB)Alan GarciaRobert RibaudoMarc Keller
2007English ChannelJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherJames Scatuorchio
2006English ChannelJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherJames Scatuorchio
2005ShakespeareJerry BaileyWilliam MottDell Ridge Farm & William Schettine
2004Kitten's JoyJohn VelazquezDale RomansKen & Sarah Ramsey
2003Sulamani (IRE)Jerry BaileySaeed bin SuroorGodolphin Racing
2002DenonEdgar PradoRobert FrankelEdmund Gann & Flaxman Stable
2001Timboroa (GB)Edgar PradoRobert FrankelEdmund Gann
2000JohnÍs CallJean-Luc SamynThomas VossTrillium Stable
1999Val's PrinceJorge ChavezJames BondRobin Martin & Steve Weiner
1998Buck's BoyShane SellersNoel HickeyQuarter B Farm
1997Val's PrinceMike SmithJames PicouRobin Martin & Steve Weiner
1996Diplomatic JetJorge ChavezJames PicouFred Hooper
1995Turk PasserJohn VelazquezFlint SchulhoferMichael Shanley
1994TikkanenCash AsmussenJonathan PeaseAugustin Stable
1993Apple Tree (FR)Mike SmithAndre FabreMohammed Al Kabeer
1992Sky ClassicPat DayJames DaySam-Son Farm
1991Solar SplendorHerb McCauleyPatrick KellyLive Oak Plantation
1990CacoethesRay CochraneGuy HarwoodLady Jane Harrison
1989Yankee AffairJose SantosHenry CarrollJujugen Stable
1988Sunshine ForeverAngel Cordero, Jr.John VeitchDarby Dan Farm
1987Theatrical (IRE)Pat DayWilliam MottBertram Firestone
1986ManilaJose SantosLeroy JolleyBradley Shannon
1985Noble FighterAlain LequeuxMitri SalibaBuckram Oak Farm
1984John HenryChris McCarronRon McAnallyDotsam Stable
1983All Along (FR)Walter SwinburnPatrick BianconeDaniel Wildenstein
1982April Run (IRE)Cash AsmussenFrancois BoutinDiana Firestone
1981April Run (IRE)Philippe PaquetFrancois BoutinDiana Firestone
1980AnifaAlfred GibertMitri SalibaBuckram Oak Farm
1979Bowl GameJorge VelasquezJohn Gaver, Jr.Greentree Stable
1978Waya (FR)Angel Cordero, Jr.Angel Penna, Sr.Daniel Wildenstein
1977Johnny D.Steve CauthenMichael KayDana Bray, Jr.