Athenia Stakes (Gr. III)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Off Limits (IRE)Joel RosarioChad BrownMartin Schwartz
2016Roca Rojo (IRE)Javier CastellanoChad BrownSheep Pond Partners, Newport Stables, LLC. & Bradley Thoroughbreds
2015Stellar Path (FR)Joel RosarioChristophe ClementTrevor Stewart
2014La TiaJoel RosarioArmando De la cerdaSalvador Hernandez
2013PianistJose OrtizChad BrownHidden Brook Farm
2012La ClocheJunior AlvaradoJames TonerPhillips Racing Partnership
2011DenominationJoe BravoChristophe ClementGhislaine Head
2010Eye of TaurusEddie CastroKiaran McLaughlinHarvey Clarke
2009Belle Allure (IRE)Ramon DominguezChristophe ClementRonchalon Stable
2008Sunshine for LifeChanning HillRichard SchosbergJane Schosberg
2007CriminologistJohn VelazquezClaude McGaughey IIIStuart Janney III & Phipps Stable
2006Pommes FritesJose SantosWilliam MottSanta Maria de Araras
2005Asti (IRE)Jorge ChavezAllen JerkensJoseph Allen
2004FineryPablo FragosoWilliam Turner, Jr.Althea Richards
2003Caught in the RainRichard MiglioreGuadalupe PreciadoHeiligbrodt Stable
2002Babae (CHI)Jorge ChavezFrank AlexanderJoseph Platt, Jr.
2001Verruma (BRZ)John VelazquezAngel Penna, Jr.Earle Mack & Haras Barros
2001Babae (CHI)Jorge ChavezFrank AlexanderJoseph Platt, Jr.
2000Wild Heart DancingJorge ChavezEugene BrajczewskiMy Jo Lee Stable
1999AntonietteJorge ChavezJoseph SchlichCalumet Farm
1998TampicoJoe BravoBarclay TaggRonald Cullis
1997Rapid SelectionJoe BravoLinda RiceClyde Rice
1996Sixieme SensJerry BaileyRobert FrankelThree Plus U Stable
1995CaressRobbie DavisAllen JerkensHarbor View Farm
1994Lady AffirmedJorge ChavezAllen JerkensHarbor View Farm
1993TrampoliMike SmithChristophe ClementPaul de Moussac
1992Fairy GardenJulie KroneRoger AttfieldMichael Ryan
1991Flaming Torch (IRE)Pat ValenzuelaRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
1990Buy The FirmJerry BaileyJose MartinThomas Mara
1989CapadesAngel Cordero, Jr.Richard O'ConnellPoma Stable
1988High BrowserPat DayMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stables
1987Lead Kindly LightJulio PezuaAngel Penna, Jr.Cynthia Phipps
1986Dawn's CurtesyEddie MapleJohn VeitchDarby Dan Farm
1985VideogenicJean CruguetGasper MoscheraAlbert Davis
1984Key DancerAngel Cordero, Jr.William Hirsch, Jr.Oxford Stable
1983Rose CrescentRobbie DavisMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stables
1982Middle StageJimmy MirandaJohn CampoBuckland Farm
1982Mintage (FR)Jean-Luc SaymnPhilip JohnsonMeadowhill
1981De La RoseEddie MapleWoody StephensHenryk de Kwiatkowski
1980Love SignRuben HernandezSidney Watters ,Jr.Stephen Clark, Jr.
1979PoppycockJorge VelasquezWoody StephensClaiborne Farm
1978TerpsichoristMichael VeneziaWoody StephensHickory Tree Stable