Long Island Handicap (Grade III)

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner(s)
2017Arles (FR)Nik JuarezGraham MotionTeam Valor International & Green Lantern Stables
2016EvidentlyAntonio GallardoRoy LermanRoy Lerman
2015Goldy Espony (FR)Kendrick CarmoucheChad BrownSwift Thoroughbreds & Bradley Thoroughbreds
2014Aigue Marine (GB)John VelazquezChristophe ClementHaras du Mezeray & Skymarc Farm
2013Inimitable RomaneeJunior AlvaradoChristophe ClementChina Horse Club
2012StarformerEdgar PradoWilliam MottJuddmonte Farms
2011Hit It RichJavier CastellanoShug McGaugheyStuart Janney III
2010Mekong Melody (IRE)Alex SolisRoger AttfieldDavid Egan
2009Criticism (GB)Javier CastellanoThomas AlbertraniDarley Stable
2008Criticism (GB)Javier CastellanoThomas AlbertraniDarley Stable
2007Dalvina (GB)Cornelio VelàsquezEdward DunlopAndrew & Marina Stone
2006Safari Queen (ARG)Chris DeCarloTodd PletcherArindel Farm
2005OlayaEdgar PradoH. Graham MotionPrince Faisal Salman
2004EleusisJose SantosJean-Claude RougetGary Tanaka
2003Spice IslandVictor CarreroJohn Pregman, Jr.Denlea Park Stable
2002Uriah (GER)Norberto Arroyo, Jr.Harro RemmertGary Tanaka
2001QueueJose EspinozaVincent BlengsGerald Robins
2000Moonlady (GER)Chris DeCarloHarro RemmertGary Tanaka
1999Midnight LineJerry BaileyNeil DrysdaleHRH Fahd bin Salman
1998Coretta (IRE)Jose SantosChristophe ClementGerald Leigh
1998YokamaJerry BaileyWilliam MottAllen Paulson
1997SweetzieJorge ChavezRita NashHamilton & Nash
1996AmpullaShane SellersPatrick ByrneNorth Cliff Farms
1995Yenda (GB)Corey NakataniRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms
1994Market BoosterMike LuzziD. Wayne LukasMoyglare Stud
1993TrampoliMike SmithChristophe ClementPaul De Moussac
1992VillandryMike SmithAndre FabreDavid Wildenstein
1991ShaimaLanfranco DettoriLuca CumaniSheikh Mohammed
1990RigamajigJorge ChavezRichard DeStasioPeter Blum
1990Peinture BleueJose SantosAndre FabreWildenstein Stable
1989WarfieHerb McCauleyNick ZitoAkindale Farm
1988Dancing All NightJacinto VasquezClaude McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps
1987StarduskJean CruguetPhilip JohnsonSally Hosta
1986DismastedJean-Luc SamynPhilip JohnsonEdward Evans
1985VideogenicJean CruguetGasper MoscheraAlbert Davis
1984Heron CoveJean CruguetKay JensenGeorge Ohrstrom
1983Hush DearJean-Luc SamynJ. Elliott BurchC. V. Whitney
1982Hush DearEric BeitiaJ. Elliott BurchC. V. Whitney
1981EuphrosyneRichard MiglioreStephen DiMauroWilliam de Burgh
1980The Very OneJorge VelasquezStephen DiMauroHelen Polinger
1979FlitalongRamon EncinasAngel Penna, Sr.Ogden Mills Phipps
1978TerpsichoristAngel Cordero, Jr.Woody StephensHickory Tree Stable
1977Pearl NecklaceRuben HernandezRoger LaurinReginald Webster
1976JavamineJorge VelasquezMacKenzie MillerCragwood Stables
1975Slip ScreenGeorge Intelisano Jr.Lucien LaurinMeadow Stable
1974D. O. LadyMiguel RiveraVincent CincottaGustave Ring
1974Lie LowJorge VelasquezMacKenzie MillerCragwood Stables
1973TuertaJacinto VasquezFrank Whiteley, Jr.Claiborne Farm
1972PrimsieLaffit Pincay, Jr.Frank CatroneAda Rice
1972TwixtRobert WoodhouseKatharine VossMrs. John Franklin
1971Rudo BirdJorge VelasquezAngel Penna, Sr.William Levin
1970Larceny KidChuck BaltazarMacKenzie MillerCragwood Stables
1970Mongo's PrideCarlos MarquezDon CombsMrs. Russell Reineman
1969The UniversityAngel Cordero, Jr.John Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable
1969Red RealityJorge VelasquezMacKenzie MillerCragwood Stables
1968Ruth's RullahAngel Cordero, Jr.John CampoSaul Nadler
1968Flit-ToManuel YcazaJames ConwayRobert Lehman
1967Munden PointBobby UsseryIra HanfordLoren Guy
1967AssagaiBraulio BaezaMacKenzie MillerCragwood Stables
1966PaoluccioHeliodoro GustinesJohn Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable
1966RegoHedley WoodhouseJames ConwayNiblick Stable
1965ParkaWalter BlumWarren Croll, Jr.Pelican Stable
1964ParkaWalter BlumWarren Croll, Jr.Pelican Stable
1963David K.Bill ShoemakerBurley ParkeLouis Wolfson
1962The Axe IIBill ShoemakerJohn Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable
1962Irish DandyJohn Ruanenot foundJ. Gordon Douglas
1961Wise ShipHeliodoro GustinesJake ByerMilton Ritzenberg
1960El EspectadorBraulio BaezaJack WeipertW. Cal Partee
1959Tudor EraBill HartackSidney JacobsMinnie Herff
1959One Eyed KingBill ShoemakerWoody StevensCain Hoy Stable
1958Beau DiableHedley WoodhouseGeorge OdomLaudy Lawrence
1957PrometheanJohn RuaneGeorge OdomLaudy Lawrence
1956Third BrotherIsmael ValenzuelaCasey HayesChristopher Chenery
1910HilariousVincent PowersJames Rowe, Sr.James Keene
1909Fashion PlateH. SmithWilliam KarrickOneck Stable
1908Far WestClifford GilbertF. E. BrownF. E. Brown
1907CottontownSandayA. BakerP. J. Millett
1906DishabilleJack MartinC. A. MulhollandGeorge Bennett
1905ProperThomas BurnsWalter JenningsWalter Jennings
1904Major DaingerfieldJack MartinThomas WelshW. B. Leeds
1903DouroArthur RedfernGwyn TompkinsJ. W. Colt
1902HerbertL. SmithH. M. MasonWalter Rollins
1901Gold HeelsThomas BurnsMatthew AllenFred McLewee & J. Brady
1900CharentusWillie ShawJim McLaughlinO. L. Richards
1898OgdenAnthony HamiltonWilliam LakelandMarcus Daly
1897CliffordTod SloanH. Eugene LeighEugene Leighæ& Robert Rose
1896LucaniaTod SloanJohn RogersJohn Rogers
1895RamapoHenry GriffinJohn HylandDavid Gideonæ&æJohn Daly
1894Sir WalterSamuel DoggettWalter RollinsOneck Stable